Denver Inner City Parish Inc

EIN: 840525768 · Denver, CO · NTEE: X20Z

$2.7MRevenue
$1.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
X20Z
Denver Inner City Parish Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.7M
Total Expenses$2.5M
Net Assets$1.7M

Is Denver Inner City Parish Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Denver Inner City Parish Inc

Denver Inner City Parish Inc (EIN: 840525768) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code X20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $2.7M and total assets of $1.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Denver Inner City Parish Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

52Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Denver Inner City Parish Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 52 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.7M
Total Expenses$2.5M
Surplus / Deficit+$199K
Total Assets$1.7M
Total Liabilities$47K
Net Assets$1.7M
Operating Margin7.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.7%
Months of Reserves8.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Denver Inner City Parish Inc reported a surplus of $199K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Denver Inner City Parish Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+15.9%+17.3%+17.7%
2023+26.2%+17.6%+11.4%
2022-18.1%-16.3%-6.2%
2021-10.6%+20.9%+5.8%
2020+39.6%+5.2%+136.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1974

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Denver Inner City Parish Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Denver Inner City Parish Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.7MTotal Revenue
$2.5MTotal Expenses
$1.7MTotal Assets
$47KTotal Liabilities
$1.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $199K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Denver Inner City Parish Inc

Is Denver Inner City Parish Inc a legitimate charity?

Denver Inner City Parish Inc (EIN: 840525768) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Denver Inner City Parish Inc spend its money?

Denver Inner City Parish Inc reported $2.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Denver Inner City Parish Inc tax-deductible?

Denver Inner City Parish Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 840525768). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Denver Inner City Parish Inc located?

Denver Inner City Parish Inc is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 840525768. It is classified under NTEE code X20Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Denver Inner City Parish Inc have?

Denver Inner City Parish Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Denver Inner City Parish Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Denver Inner City Parish Inc's revenue has grown by 35%, moving from $2.0M to $2.7M. Total assets increased by 51.3% over the same period, from $1.2M to $1.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 32.2%, from $1.9M to $2.5M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Denver Inner City Parish Inc reported a surplus of $199K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $47K in liabilities against $1.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.7%), resulting in net assets of $1.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $2.7M $2.5M $1.7M $47K View 990
2023 $2.4M $2.2M $1.5M $37K View 990
2022 $1.9M $1.8M $1.3M $47K View 990
2021 $2.3M $2.2M $1.4M $47K
2020 $2.6M $1.8M $1.3M $82K View 990
2019 $1.8M $1.7M $566K $48K View 990
2018 $2.1M $2.3M $587K $171K View 990
2017 $2.2M $2.2M $703K $59K View 990
2016 $2.0M $1.9M $923K $293K View 990
2015 $2.2M $2.2M $711K $146K View 990
2014 $2.0M $2.4M $925K $351K View 990
2013 $2.3M $2.3M $1.1M $175K View 990
2012 $2.2M $2.3M $1.1M $113K View 990
2011 $2.0M $1.9M $1.2M $133K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +26.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -18.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +39.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $566K (revenue -11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $587K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $703K (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $923K (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $711K (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $925K (revenue -14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Denver Inner City Parish Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Denver Inner City Parish Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X20Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X20Z.

View all X20Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State