Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation

EIN: 742489854 · Denver, CO · NTEE: T19

$2.4MRevenue
$2.3MGross Revenue
$4.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
T19
Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.4M
Total Expenses$2.4M
Net Assets$7.9M

Is Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation

Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation (EIN: 742489854) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code T19. The organization reported total revenue of $2.4M and total assets of $4.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

38Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 38 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.5M
Total Expenses$2.4M
Surplus / Deficit+$51K
Total Assets$9.2M
Total Liabilities$1.4M
Net Assets$7.9M
Operating Margin2.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio14.8%
Months of Reserves45.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation reported a surplus of $51K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 45.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+4.5%-4.2%+4.0%
2022+40.6%+33.5%-6.9%
2021-31.6%-26.7%+22.2%
2020-9.3%-8.3%-1.9%
2019+10.6%+1.5%+2.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1988

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.5MTotal Revenue
$2.4MTotal Expenses
$9.2MTotal Assets
$1.4MTotal Liabilities
$7.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $51K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation

Is Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation a legitimate charity?

Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation (EIN: 742489854) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation spend its money?

Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation reported $2.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation tax-deductible?

Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 742489854). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation located?

Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 742489854. It is classified under NTEE code T19.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation have?

Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation's revenue has grown by 52.7%, moving from $1.6M to $2.5M. Total assets increased by 86.9% over the same period, from $4.9M to $9.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 81.9%, from $1.3M to $2.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation reported a surplus of $51K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.4M in liabilities against $9.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.8%), resulting in net assets of $7.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.5M $2.4M $9.2M $1.4M View 990
2022 $2.4M $2.5M $8.9M $1.4M View 990
2021 $1.7M $1.9M $9.5M $1.5M View 990
2020 $2.5M $2.6M $7.8M $907K View 990
2019 $2.7M $2.8M $7.9M $1.4M View 990
2018 $2.5M $2.8M $7.7M $1.3M View 990
2017 $2.1M $2.5M $7.8M $1.4M View 990
2016 $2.5M $2.0M $7.3M $999K View 990
2015 $1.9M $1.5M $6.4M $682K View 990
2014 $1.7M $1.3M $6.4M $870K View 990
2013 $1.7M $1.3M $5.7M $960K View 990
2012 $1.9M $1.7M $5.1M $933K View 990
2011 $1.6M $1.3M $4.9M $980K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $8.9M (revenue +40.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue -31.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $7.8M (revenue -9.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $7.9M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $7.8M (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $7.3M (revenue +27.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $6.4M (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $6.4M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +19.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $4.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Denver Metro Chamber Leadership Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T19)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T19.

View all T19 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State