Denver Rustlers Inc

EIN: 821808823 · Denver, CO · NTEE: K20

$176KRevenue
$93KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
K20
Denver Rustlers Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$176K
Total Expenses$125K
Net Assets$77K

Is Denver Rustlers Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Denver Rustlers Inc

Denver Rustlers Inc (EIN: 821808823) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code K20. The organization reported total revenue of $176K and total assets of $93K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Denver Rustlers Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

3Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Denver Rustlers Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 3 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$199K
Total Expenses$125K
Surplus / Deficit+$74K
Total Assets$77K
Net Assets$77K
Operating Margin37.2%
Months of Reserves7.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Denver Rustlers Inc reported a surplus of $74K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Denver Rustlers Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+30.6%-26.8%+2049.2%
2022-16.6%-12.9%-83.7%
2021+106.1%+259.6%-37.9%
2020-54.5%-74.9%+2157.5%
2019+16.1%+32.0%-93.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2023

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Denver Rustlers Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Denver Rustlers Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$199KTotal Revenue
$125KTotal Expenses
$77KTotal Assets
$77KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $74K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Denver Rustlers Inc

Is Denver Rustlers Inc a legitimate charity?

Denver Rustlers Inc (EIN: 821808823) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $176K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Denver Rustlers Inc spend its money?

Denver Rustlers Inc reported $176K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Denver Rustlers Inc tax-deductible?

Denver Rustlers Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 821808823). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Denver Rustlers Inc located?

Denver Rustlers Inc is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 821808823. It is classified under NTEE code K20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Denver Rustlers Inc have?

Denver Rustlers Inc has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $176K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Denver Rustlers Inc showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Denver Rustlers Inc's revenue has grown by 20%, moving from $166K to $199K. Total assets increased by 272.1% over the same period, from $21K to $77K. Total functional expenses fell by 25.5%, from $167K to $125K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Denver Rustlers Inc reported a surplus of $74K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $199K $125K $77K $0
2022 $152K $171K $4K $0
2021 $182K $196K $22K $0
2020 $88K $54K $36K $0
2019 $194K $217K $2K $0
2018 $167K $164K $24K $0 View 990
2017 $166K $167K $21K $0

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $77K (revenue +30.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $171K, and assets of $4K (revenue -16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $196K, and assets of $22K (revenue +106.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $36K (revenue -54.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $217K, and assets of $2K (revenue +16.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $24K (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $21K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Denver Rustlers Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Denver Rustlers Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE K20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code K20.

View all K20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State