Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc

Depaul Adult Care Communities Inc. faces sustained operational deficits and declining assets.

EIN: 133388782 · Rochester, NY · NTEE: E99 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$19.0MRevenue
$6.2MAssets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
E99
Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$19.0M
Total Expenses$20.1M
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$5.6M
Transparency Score65/100

Is Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
4 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc

Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc (EIN: 133388782) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY, classified under NTEE code E99. The organization reported total revenue of $19.0M and total assets of $6.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

31Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 31 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$18.7M
Total Expenses$20.1M
Surplus / Deficit$-1,388,471
Total Assets$6.5M
Total Liabilities$905K
Net Assets$5.6M
Operating Margin-7.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio13.9%
Months of Reserves3.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc reported a deficit of $1.4M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.9 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+7.9%-7.4%-21.2%
2022-64.2%-55.7%-35.6%
2021+4.4%+5.9%-24.7%
2020+11.9%+7.1%+51.5%
2019+1.7%+3.3%-0.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1995

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Depaul Adult Care Communities Inc. demonstrates a consistent operational deficit in recent years, with expenses exceeding revenue in most reported periods. For instance, in 2023, expenses were $20,083,907 against revenues of $18,695,436, and in 2022, expenses were $21,692,708 against revenues of $17,331,825. This trend suggests a reliance on prior reserves or other funding mechanisms to cover operational costs. The organization's assets have also shown a significant decline from a peak of $17,058,846 in 2020 to $6,519,250 in 2023, indicating a potential draw-down of financial resources. While the organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, which is a positive indicator for resource allocation directly to mission, the overall financial health is concerning due to the sustained negative net income. The substantial decrease in revenue from a high of $48,377,747 in 2021 to $18,695,436 in 2023 warrants further investigation to understand the underlying causes and the organization's strategy for long-term sustainability. The lack of detailed expense breakdowns in the provided data makes it difficult to fully assess spending efficiency beyond the high-level revenue and expense figures. From a transparency perspective, the consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods is commendable. However, without a breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a complete assessment of spending efficiency and program focus is challenging. The absence of officer compensation is a strong point for transparency regarding executive pay.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$18.7MTotal Revenue
$20.1MTotal Expenses
$6.5MTotal Assets
$905KTotal Liabilities
$5.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $1.4M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.9%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no portion of its budget is allocated to executive salaries, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and revenue.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operational deficits (expenses exceeding revenue) in recent years, such as $20.0M expenses vs. $18.6M revenue in 2023.
  • Significant decline in total assets from $17.0M in 2020 to $6.5M in 2023, indicating a potential draw-down of reserves.
  • Sharp and unexplained decrease in revenue from $48.3M in 2021 to $18.6M in 2023.
  • Unusually low (0%) reported officer compensation for an organization with nearly $19 million in revenue, which may warrant further investigation.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc:

  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods, demonstrating transparency in reporting.
  • No reported officer compensation, suggesting resources are not diverted to high executive salaries.

Frequently Asked Questions about Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc

Is Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc a legitimate charity?

Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc (EIN: 133388782) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $19.0M. 4 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc spend its money?

Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc tax-deductible?

Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133388782). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc's spending goes to programs?

Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc is above average for NTEE category E99 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc located?

Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133388782. It is classified under NTEE code E99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc have?

Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $19.0M in total revenue.

Why has Depaul Adult Care Communities Inc. experienced significant revenue decline from $48.3M in 2021 to $18.6M in 2023?

The provided data shows a sharp decrease in revenue, which could be due to changes in funding streams, program scope, or reporting methods. Further investigation into their financial statements would be needed to understand the specific reasons for this substantial drop.

How does Depaul Adult Care Communities Inc. cover its operational deficits, given that expenses consistently exceed revenue?

With expenses exceeding revenue in most recent periods (e.g., $20.0M expenses vs. $18.6M revenue in 2023), the organization likely relies on accumulated reserves, grants, or other non-operating income to cover the shortfall. The declining asset base from $17.0M in 2020 to $6.5M in 2023 suggests a draw-down of these reserves.

What is the long-term financial sustainability plan for Depaul Adult Care Communities Inc. given its current financial trends?

The sustained operational deficits and declining assets raise concerns about long-term financial sustainability. The organization would need to either increase revenue significantly, reduce expenses, or secure substantial new funding to reverse these trends.

Is the reported 0% officer compensation accurate for an organization with nearly $19 million in revenue?

While the IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, this is highly unusual for an organization of this scale. It could indicate that officers are compensated through a related entity, are volunteers, or that compensation is reported under a different category. Further scrutiny of their full financial statements would be necessary to confirm this.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc's revenue has declined by 43.6%, moving from $33.1M to $18.7M. Total assets decreased by 0.5% over the same period, from $6.6M to $6.5M. Total functional expenses fell by 40.4%, from $33.7M to $20.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc reported a deficit of $1.4M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $905K in liabilities against $6.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.9%), resulting in net assets of $5.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $18.7M $20.1M $6.5M $905K
2022 $17.3M $21.7M $8.3M $2.2M View 990
2021 $48.4M $49.0M $12.8M $2.1M View 990
2020 $46.4M $46.3M $17.1M $6.8M
2019 $41.4M $43.2M $11.3M $2.6M View 990
2018 $40.7M $41.8M $11.3M $2.5M View 990
2017 $35.7M $37.1M $12.2M $2.8M
2016 $36.0M $37.6M $11.6M $2.0M View 990
2015 $38.0M $38.5M $13.5M $3.3M View 990
2014 $40.3M $42.1M $13.6M $3.5M View 990
2013 $39.3M $39.6M $9.5M $3.6M View 990
2012 $35.9M $36.0M $7.9M $2.7M View 990
2011 $33.1M $33.7M $6.6M $2.0M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $18.7M, expenses of $20.1M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $17.3M, expenses of $21.7M, and assets of $8.3M (revenue -64.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $48.4M, expenses of $49.0M, and assets of $12.8M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $46.4M, expenses of $46.3M, and assets of $17.1M (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $41.4M, expenses of $43.2M, and assets of $11.3M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $40.7M, expenses of $41.8M, and assets of $11.3M (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $35.7M, expenses of $37.1M, and assets of $12.2M (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $36.0M, expenses of $37.6M, and assets of $11.6M (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $38.0M, expenses of $38.5M, and assets of $13.5M (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $40.3M, expenses of $42.1M, and assets of $13.6M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $39.3M, expenses of $39.6M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $35.9M, expenses of $36.0M, and assets of $7.9M (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $33.1M, expenses of $33.7M, and assets of $6.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Depaul Adult Care Communties Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E99.

View all E99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State