Depaul Properties Inc

Depaul Properties Inc: Strong Asset Base, Volatile Revenue, and High Liabilities

EIN: 222389620 · Rochester, NY · NTEE: L250 · Updated: 2026-04-04

$8.7MRevenue
$74.1MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
L250
Depaul Properties Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$8.7M
Total Expenses$9.6M
Program Spending70%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$0
Net Assets$32.4M
Transparency Score75/100

Is Depaul Properties Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
GoodSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Depaul Properties Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.

About Depaul Properties Inc

Depaul Properties Inc (EIN: 222389620) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY, classified under NTEE code L250. The organization reported total revenue of $8.7M and total assets of $74.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Depaul Properties Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

44Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Depaul Properties Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$8.8M
Total Expenses$9.6M
Surplus / Deficit$-774,579
Total Assets$71.0M
Total Liabilities$38.6M
Net Assets$32.4M
Operating Margin-8.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio54.3%
Months of Reserves88.9 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Depaul Properties Inc reported a deficit of $775K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 88.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 54.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Depaul Properties Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-44.5%+8.6%+4.4%
2022+98.0%+9.3%+13.2%
2021-23.3%+3.4%-1.9%
2020+21.6%+5.6%+0.8%
2019-40.7%+15.7%+0.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1982

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Depaul Properties Inc is a housing & shelter nonprofit based in Rochester, New York, with reported revenue of $8.7M and assets of $74.1M. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 75/100 (Good). Approximately 70% of spending goes to programs, 20% to administration, and 10% to fundraising. The filings consistently report $0 in compensation for officers, directors, trustees, and key employees, which is unusual for an organization with significant revenue and assets and warrants further inquiry into how leadership is compensated or if services are entirely volunteer-based. Revenue has declined -30% across 13 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Depaul Properties Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 20%
  • programs: 70%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Depaul Properties Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$8.8MTotal Revenue
$9.6MTotal Expenses
$71.0MTotal Assets
$38.6MTotal Liabilities
$32.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $775K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 54.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The filings consistently report $0 in compensation for officers, directors, trustees, and key employees, which is unusual for an organization with significant revenue and assets and warrants further inquiry into how leadership is compensated or if services are entirely volunteer-based.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Depaul Properties Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent reporting of $0 executive compensation across multiple years raises questions about the true cost of leadership and potential undisclosed benefits or related party transactions.
  • High and increasing liabilities, reaching $38,552,652 in 2023, represent a significant financial burden relative to total assets of $70,952,828.
  • Revenue has been highly volatile, with a sharp decline from $15,878,650 in 2022 to $8,806,812 in 2023, indicating potential instability in funding sources.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Depaul Properties Inc:

  • The organization maintains a substantial asset base, growing from $54,776,234 in 2017 to $70,952,828 in 2023, indicating strong financial foundations.
  • Despite revenue fluctuations, the organization has consistently managed to maintain and grow its assets over the past several years.
  • The organization has a long operating history, suggesting established operations and community presence.

Frequently Asked Questions about Depaul Properties Inc

Is Depaul Properties Inc a legitimate charity?

Depaul Properties Inc (EIN: 222389620) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8.7M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Depaul Properties Inc spend its money?

Depaul Properties Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Depaul Properties Inc tax-deductible?

Depaul Properties Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222389620). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Depaul Properties Inc CEO make?

Depaul Properties Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $0 annually. The organization reported $8.7M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Depaul Properties Inc's spending goes to programs?

Depaul Properties Inc directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Depaul Properties Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Depaul Properties Inc is above average for NTEE category L250 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Depaul Properties Inc located?

Depaul Properties Inc is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 222389620. It is classified under NTEE code L250.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Depaul Properties Inc have?

Depaul Properties Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8.7M in total revenue.

What does Depaul Properties Inc do?

Depaul Properties Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Housing & Shelter sector, located in Rochester, New York. It is classified under NTEE code L250.

How much revenue does Depaul Properties Inc have?

Depaul Properties Inc reported total revenue of $8,676,858. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are Depaul Properties Inc's total assets?

Depaul Properties Inc holds total assets of $74,144,201 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Depaul Properties Inc located?

Depaul Properties Inc is based in Rochester, New York.

What is Depaul Properties Inc's EIN?

Depaul Properties Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222389620. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is Depaul Properties Inc?

Depaul Properties Inc is classified under NTEE code L250 (Housing & Shelter).

Is Depaul Properties Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?

Yes, Depaul Properties Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222389620.

Does Depaul Properties Inc file IRS Form 990?

Yes, Depaul Properties Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.

What was Depaul Properties Inc's revenue in 2023?

In the 202312 filing period, Depaul Properties Inc reported total revenue of $8,806,812, total expenses of $9,581,391, and net assets of $70,952,828.

Is Depaul Properties Inc's revenue growing or declining?

Depaul Properties Inc's revenue is declining. Revenue went from $15,878,650 (202212) to $8,806,812 (202312), a -44.5% change. Based on 13 filings on record.

What is Depaul Properties Inc's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Depaul Properties Inc covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $8,806,812, expenses of $9,581,391, total assets of $70,952,828, and liabilities of $38,552,652.

How much does Depaul Properties Inc spend on programs vs administration?

Based on IRS 990 analysis, Depaul Properties Inc allocates approximately 70% of expenses to program services, 20% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. Program spending is moderate relative to overhead.

Is Depaul Properties Inc a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Depaul Properties Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.

What are the red flags for Depaul Properties Inc?

The following concerns were identified: Consistent reporting of $0 executive compensation across multiple years raises questions about the true cost of leadership and potential undisclosed benefits or related party transactions.. High and increasing liabilities, reaching $38,552,652 in 2023, represent a significant financial burden relative to total assets of $70,952,828.. Revenue has been highly volatile, with a sharp decline from $15,878,650 in 2022 to $8,806,812 in 2023, indicating potential instability in funding sources.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.

What are Depaul Properties Inc's strengths?

Positive indicators for Depaul Properties Inc include: The organization maintains a substantial asset base, growing from $54,776,234 in 2017 to $70,952,828 in 2023, indicating strong financial foundations.. Despite revenue fluctuations, the organization has consistently managed to maintain and grow its assets over the past several years.. The organization has a long operating history, suggesting established operations and community presence.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does Depaul Properties Inc compensate executives?

The filings consistently report $0 in compensation for officers, directors, trustees, and key employees, which is unusual for an organization with significant revenue and assets and warrants further inquiry into how leadership is compensated or if services are entirely volunteer-based. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

Given the consistent reporting of $0 executive compensation, what is the operational model for leadership and how does the organization attract and retain talent without direct compensation for key personnel?

The consistent $0 executive compensation suggests either an entirely volunteer-led executive team, or that compensation is being reported under different categories or through related entities not immediately apparent in the primary filings. This model could indicate strong dedication from leadership but also poses questions about sustainability and professional management capacity.

With total liabilities reaching $38,552,652 in 2023, what is the nature of these liabilities and what strategies are in place to manage or reduce this significant financial obligation?

The substantial liabilities, representing over 50% of total assets, could be due to long-term debt, mortgages on properties, or other financial commitments. Understanding the composition of these liabilities and the organization's repayment strategy is crucial for assessing long-term financial health and risk.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Depaul Properties Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Depaul Properties Inc's revenue has declined by 29.8%, moving from $12.5M to $8.8M. Total assets decreased by 42.3% over the same period, from $123.1M to $71.0M. Total functional expenses fell by 23.2%, from $12.5M to $9.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Depaul Properties Inc reported a deficit of $775K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $38.6M in liabilities against $71.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 54.3%), resulting in net assets of $32.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $8.8M $9.6M $71.0M $38.6M
2022 $15.9M $8.8M $68.0M $33.3M View 990
2021 $8.0M $8.1M $60.0M $32.2M View 990
2020 $10.4M $7.8M $61.2M $31.7M
2019 $8.6M $7.4M $60.7M $31.8M View 990
2018 $14.5M $6.4M $60.5M $33.0M View 990
2017 $8.8M $6.2M $54.8M $37.4M View 990
2016 $10.7M $6.4M $56.7M $41.1M View 990
2015 $9.0M $5.9M $55.8M $44.2M View 990
2014 $15.8M $14.0M $161.4M $118.5M View 990
2013 $12.4M $12.8M $146.9M $117.6M View 990
2012 $10.9M $12.3M $121.6M $101.4M View 990
2011 $12.5M $12.5M $123.1M $102.9M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $9.6M, and assets of $71.0M (revenue -44.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $15.9M, expenses of $8.8M, and assets of $68.0M (revenue +98.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $8.1M, and assets of $60.0M (revenue -23.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $10.4M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $61.2M (revenue +21.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $8.6M, expenses of $7.4M, and assets of $60.7M (revenue -40.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $14.5M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $60.5M (revenue +64.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $54.8M (revenue -17.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $10.7M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $56.7M (revenue +19.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $9.0M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $55.8M (revenue -43.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $15.8M, expenses of $14.0M, and assets of $161.4M (revenue +27.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $12.4M, expenses of $12.8M, and assets of $146.9M (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $10.9M, expenses of $12.3M, and assets of $121.6M (revenue -13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $12.5M, expenses of $12.5M, and assets of $123.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Depaul Properties Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Depaul Properties Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L250)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L250.

View all L250 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State