Dewitt Village Inc

EIN: 311719189 · Malvern, AR · NTEE: L22

$157KRevenue
$524KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L22
Dewitt Village Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$157K
Total Expenses$167K
Net Assets$527K

Is Dewitt Village Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Dewitt Village Inc

Dewitt Village Inc (EIN: 311719189) is a nonprofit organization based in Malvern, AR, classified under NTEE code L22. The organization reported total revenue of $157K and total assets of $524K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Dewitt Village Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

26Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Dewitt Village Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$148K
Total Expenses$167K
Surplus / Deficit$-19,050
Total Assets$565K
Total Liabilities$38K
Net Assets$527K
Operating Margin-12.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio6.7%
Months of Reserves40.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2024, Dewitt Village Inc reported a deficit of $19K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 40.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Dewitt Village Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+4.9%+19.6%+0.9%
2023+8.5%+7.9%-0.9%
2022+14.5%-10.0%+0.7%
2021+6.1%+23.9%-3.9%
2020+7.4%-3.0%-1.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2000

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Dewitt Village Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Dewitt Village Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$148KTotal Revenue
$167KTotal Expenses
$565KTotal Assets
$38KTotal Liabilities
$527KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dewitt Village Inc

Is Dewitt Village Inc a legitimate charity?

Dewitt Village Inc (EIN: 311719189) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $157K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Dewitt Village Inc spend its money?

Dewitt Village Inc reported $157K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Dewitt Village Inc tax-deductible?

Dewitt Village Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 311719189). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Dewitt Village Inc located?

Dewitt Village Inc is headquartered in Malvern, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 311719189. It is classified under NTEE code L22.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Dewitt Village Inc have?

Dewitt Village Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $157K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Dewitt Village Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Dewitt Village Inc's revenue has grown by 98%, moving from $75K to $148K. Total assets decreased by 18.5% over the same period, from $693K to $565K. Total functional expenses rose by 125.1%, from $74K to $167K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Dewitt Village Inc reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $38K in liabilities against $565K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.7%), resulting in net assets of $527K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $148K $167K $565K $38K
2023 $141K $140K $559K $14K View 990
2022 $130K $129K $564K $20K View 990
2021 $114K $144K $560K $17K
2020 $107K $116K $583K $9K View 990
2019 $100K $120K $593K $10K View 990
2018 $97K $105K $612K $10K
2017 $92K $106K $619K $8K View 990
2016 $86K $116K $634K $9K View 990
2015 $82K $84K $662K $7K View 990
2014 $79K $86K $665K $8K View 990
2013 $73K $89K $672K $8K View 990
2012 $71K $76K $689K $8K View 990
2011 $75K $74K $693K $7K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $565K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $559K (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $564K (revenue +14.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $560K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $583K (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $593K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $612K (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $619K (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $634K (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $662K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $665K (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $672K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $689K (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $693K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Dewitt Village Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Dewitt Village Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arkansas

Explore more nonprofits based in Arkansas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arkansas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L22)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L22.

View all L22 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State