Dillon Area Love Inc

EIN: 464735891 · Dillon, MT · NTEE: P20

$78KRevenue
$90KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P20
Dillon Area Love Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$78K
Total Expenses$96K
Net Assets$87K

Is Dillon Area Love Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Dillon Area Love Inc

Dillon Area Love Inc (EIN: 464735891) is a nonprofit organization based in Dillon, MT, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $78K and total assets of $90K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Dillon Area Love Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
5Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Dillon Area Love Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$78K
Total Expenses$96K
Surplus / Deficit$-17,904
Total Assets$90K
Total Liabilities$3K
Net Assets$87K
Operating Margin-23.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.0%
Months of Reserves11.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2022, Dillon Area Love Inc reported a deficit of $18K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 11.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 5 years of filings (2018–2022), Dillon Area Love Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022+42.8%+32.5%-14.5%
2021-54.6%+15.9%-14.5%
2020+71.1%-1.4%+86.0%
2019-3.9%+63.3%+13.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Dillon Area Love Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Dillon Area Love Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$78KTotal Revenue
$96KTotal Expenses
$90KTotal Assets
$3KTotal Liabilities
$87KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $18K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dillon Area Love Inc

Is Dillon Area Love Inc a legitimate charity?

Dillon Area Love Inc (EIN: 464735891) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $78K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Dillon Area Love Inc spend its money?

Dillon Area Love Inc reported $78K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 5 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Dillon Area Love Inc tax-deductible?

Dillon Area Love Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 464735891). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Dillon Area Love Inc located?

Dillon Area Love Inc is headquartered in Dillon, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 464735891. It is classified under NTEE code P20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Dillon Area Love Inc have?

Dillon Area Love Inc has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $78K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Dillon Area Love Inc showing financial trends over 5 years of public records:

Over 5 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2022), Dillon Area Love Inc's revenue has grown by 6.6%, moving from $73K to $78K. Total assets increased by 54.6% over the same period, from $58K to $90K. Total functional expenses rose by 147.2%, from $39K to $96K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Dillon Area Love Inc reported a deficit of $18K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $90K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.0%), resulting in net assets of $87K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $78K $96K $90K $3K View 990
2021 $55K $72K $105K $0 View 990
2020 $120K $62K $123K $0
2019 $70K $63K $66K $1K View 990
2018 $73K $39K $58K $125 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $90K (revenue +42.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $105K (revenue -54.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $123K (revenue +71.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $66K (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $58K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Dillon Area Love Inc:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Dillon Area Love Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20.

View all P20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State