Disciples Village Of Tulsa
EIN: 731089517 · Bartlesville, OK · NTEE: L21
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $440K |
| Total Expenses | $388K |
| Net Assets | $4.4M |
Is Disciples Village Of Tulsa Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Disciples Village Of Tulsa
Disciples Village Of Tulsa (EIN: 731089517) is a nonprofit organization based in Bartlesville, OK, classified under NTEE code L21. The organization reported total revenue of $440K and total assets of $5.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Disciples Village Of Tulsa's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Disciples Village Of Tulsa is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.5M |
| Total Expenses | $388K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$3.1M |
| Total Assets | $4.4M |
| Net Assets | $4.4M |
| Operating Margin | 88.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 137.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Disciples Village Of Tulsa reported a surplus of $3.1M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 137.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Disciples Village Of Tulsa's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +252.8% | -48.6% | +208.2% |
| 2022 | -0.3% | -3.9% | +12.2% |
| 2021 | +11.5% | +19.8% | -1.8% |
| 2020 | +2.8% | -6.6% | +1.6% |
| 2019 | +1.6% | -3.1% | -2.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Disciples Village Of Tulsa has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Disciples Village Of Tulsa with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $3.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Disciples Village Of Tulsa
Is Disciples Village Of Tulsa a legitimate charity?
Disciples Village Of Tulsa (EIN: 731089517) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oklahoma. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $440K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Disciples Village Of Tulsa spend its money?
Disciples Village Of Tulsa reported $440K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Disciples Village Of Tulsa tax-deductible?
Disciples Village Of Tulsa is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 731089517). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Disciples Village Of Tulsa located?
Disciples Village Of Tulsa is headquartered in Bartlesville, Oklahoma and files with the IRS under EIN 731089517. It is classified under NTEE code L21.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Disciples Village Of Tulsa have?
Disciples Village Of Tulsa has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $440K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Disciples Village Of Tulsa showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Disciples Village Of Tulsa's revenue has grown by 343.5%, moving from $781K to $3.5M. Total assets increased by 180.2% over the same period, from $1.6M to $4.4M. Total functional expenses fell by 46.6%, from $726K to $388K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Disciples Village Of Tulsa reported a surplus of $3.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.5M | $388K | $4.4M | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $982K | $754K | $1.4M | $68K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $985K | $784K | $1.3M | $136K | — | — |
| 2020 | $884K | $654K | $1.3M | $361K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $860K | $700K | $1.3M | $571K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $847K | $722K | $1.3M | $757K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $908K | $720K | $1.4M | $976K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $873K | $725K | $1.4M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $845K | $715K | $1.5M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $818K | $703K | $1.5M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $822K | $709K | $1.5M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $781K | $726K | $1.6M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $388K, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +252.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $982K, expenses of $754K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $985K, expenses of $784K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $884K, expenses of $654K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $860K, expenses of $700K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $847K, expenses of $722K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $908K, expenses of $720K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $873K, expenses of $725K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $845K, expenses of $715K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $818K, expenses of $703K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $822K, expenses of $709K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $781K, expenses of $726K, and assets of $1.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Disciples Village Of Tulsa:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Disciples Village Of Tulsa is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.