Dixon Montissori Charter School

Dixon Montessori Charter School shows consistent revenue growth and healthy financial surpluses over the past decade.

EIN: 20741410 · Dixon, CA · NTEE: B110 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$6.3MRevenue
$3.6MAssets
88/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B110
Dixon Montissori Charter School Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$6.3M
Total Expenses$5.2M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$5
Net Assets$2.6M
Transparency Score88/100

Is Dixon Montissori Charter School Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Dixon Montissori Charter School directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Dixon Montissori Charter School

Dixon Montissori Charter School (EIN: 20741410) is a nonprofit organization based in Dixon, CA, classified under NTEE code B110. The organization reported total revenue of $6.3M and total assets of $3.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Dixon Montissori Charter School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Dixon Montissori Charter School is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$5.6M
Total Expenses$5.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$400K
Total Assets$3.9M
Total Liabilities$1.4M
Net Assets$2.6M
Operating Margin7.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio34.4%
Months of Reserves9.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Dixon Montissori Charter School reported a surplus of $400K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 34.4% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Dixon Montissori Charter School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+20.1%+12.5%+44.7%
2022-11.1%+6.2%+8.9%
2021+26.6%+8.5%+3.5%
2020+4.4%-0.3%+65.2%
2019+2.8%+4.0%-1.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Dixon Montessori Charter School demonstrates consistent financial growth and appears to be in a healthy financial position. Over the past decade, the organization's revenue has steadily increased from $2,895,634 in 2014 to $5,628,515 in 2023, indicating strong operational stability and likely increasing enrollment or funding. The school consistently operates with a surplus, as seen in 2023 where revenue of $5,628,515 exceeded expenses of $5,228,528, contributing to asset growth. This consistent surplus allows for reinvestment in the school's mission. The organization's spending efficiency is commendable, with a significant portion of its expenses directed towards program services, which is typical for an educational institution. The absence of reported officer compensation across all available filings suggests that executive leadership may be compensated through other means not categorized as 'officer compensation' on the 990, or that the school operates with a volunteer board and salaried staff, which is a positive indicator for resource allocation directly to educational programs. The growth in assets from $1,255,001 in 2014 to $3,944,557 in 2023, alongside manageable liabilities, further solidifies its financial health. Transparency is generally good, with consistent 990 filings available over a long period. The detailed financial data provided allows for a clear understanding of the school's financial trajectory. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, while potentially requiring further clarification on how leadership is compensated, suggests a focus on minimizing administrative overhead at the highest level, which is a positive sign for donors and stakeholders.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Dixon Montissori Charter School with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Dixon Montissori Charter School allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$5.6MTotal Revenue
$5.2MTotal Expenses
$3.9MTotal Assets
$1.4MTotal Liabilities
$2.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $400K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 34.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with over $5 million in annual revenue. This suggests that key leadership may be compensated as regular employees rather than officers, or that the board is entirely volunteer, which would indicate a strong commitment to directing funds towards programs.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Dixon Montissori Charter School's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which may obscure actual executive compensation if classified differently.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Dixon Montissori Charter School:

  • Consistent revenue growth over a decade, indicating strong operational stability (e.g., from $2.8M in 2014 to $5.6M in 2023).
  • Healthy financial surpluses in most years, contributing to asset growth (e.g., $399,987 surplus in 2023).
  • Significant growth in assets, from $1.2M in 2014 to $3.9M in 2023, enhancing long-term financial capacity.
  • Low reported administrative overhead at the officer level, suggesting efficient use of funds for mission-related activities.
  • Long history of consistent IRS 990 filings, demonstrating transparency and accountability.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dixon Montissori Charter School

Is Dixon Montissori Charter School a legitimate charity?

Dixon Montissori Charter School (EIN: 20741410) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.3M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Dixon Montissori Charter School spend its money?

Dixon Montissori Charter School directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Dixon Montissori Charter School tax-deductible?

Dixon Montissori Charter School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20741410). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Dixon Montissori Charter School CEO make?

Dixon Montissori Charter School's highest-compensated officer earns $5 annually. The organization reported $6.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Dixon Montissori Charter School's spending goes to programs?

Dixon Montissori Charter School directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Dixon Montissori Charter School compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 88/100 (Excellent), Dixon Montissori Charter School is above average for NTEE category B110 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Dixon Montissori Charter School located?

Dixon Montissori Charter School is headquartered in Dixon, California and files with the IRS under EIN 20741410. It is classified under NTEE code B110.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Dixon Montissori Charter School have?

Dixon Montissori Charter School has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.3M in total revenue.

How are the school's top executives compensated if 'Officer Comp' is consistently reported as 0%?

The 990 filings consistently show 0% officer compensation. This could mean that the highest-paid individuals are classified as employees rather than officers, or that the board is entirely volunteer. Further inquiry into the school's compensation policies would clarify this.

What is the specific breakdown of program service expenses?

While the filings indicate overall expenses, a detailed breakdown of program service expenses (e.g., teacher salaries, classroom materials, facilities) is not explicitly provided in the summary data. This would offer deeper insight into how funds directly support education.

What is the primary source of the school's revenue?

As a charter school, the primary source of revenue is typically public funding per student, along with potential grants and donations. The provided data shows consistent revenue growth, suggesting stable or increasing funding streams.

How does the school manage its increasing liabilities, such as the jump in 2023?

Liabilities increased from $537,670 in 2022 to $1,355,565 in 2023. While assets also grew significantly, understanding the nature of these liabilities (e.g., new facility loans, operational debt) would provide a clearer picture of financial risk management.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Dixon Montissori Charter School showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Dixon Montissori Charter School's revenue has grown by 217.4%, moving from $1.8M to $5.6M. Total assets increased by 530.7% over the same period, from $625K to $3.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 231.6%, from $1.6M to $5.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Dixon Montissori Charter School reported a surplus of $400K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.4M in liabilities against $3.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 34.4%), resulting in net assets of $2.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $5.6M $5.2M $3.9M $1.4M
2022 $4.7M $4.6M $2.7M $538K View 990
2021 $5.3M $4.4M $2.5M $354K View 990
2020 $4.2M $4.0M $2.4M $1.2M View 990
2019 $4.0M $4.0M $1.5M $345K View 990
2018 $3.9M $3.9M $1.5M $314K View 990
2017 $3.6M $3.4M $1.5M $315K View 990
2016 $3.7M $3.2M $1.3M $254K View 990
2015 $3.1M $2.8M $1.4M $765K View 990
2014 $2.9M $2.6M $1.3M $895K View 990
2013 $2.5M $2.4M $1.7M $1.6M View 990
2012 $2.1M $2.4M $1.4M $1.4M View 990
2011 $1.8M $1.6M $625K $295K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +20.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +26.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +22.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +16.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $625K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Dixon Montissori Charter School:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Dixon Montissori Charter School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B110)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B110.

View all B110 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State