Doors 2 Success
EIN: 262807058 · Grand Jct, CO · NTEE: L112
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $127K |
| Total Expenses | $143K |
| Net Assets | $57K |
Is Doors 2 Success Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Doors 2 Success
Doors 2 Success (EIN: 262807058) is a nonprofit organization based in Grand Jct, CO, classified under NTEE code L112. The organization reported total revenue of $127K and total assets of $94K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Doors 2 Success's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Doors 2 Success is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $139K |
| Total Expenses | $143K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-3,765 |
| Total Assets | $116K |
| Total Liabilities | $59K |
| Net Assets | $57K |
| Operating Margin | -2.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 51.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Doors 2 Success reported a deficit of $4K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 51.1% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Doors 2 Success's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -9.6% | +19.8% | +39.9% |
| 2022 | +110.3% | +5.0% | -61.2% |
| 2021 | -56.5% | -10.5% | +55.8% |
| 2020 | +264.1% | +397.3% | +86.4% |
| 2019 | -57.0% | -75.2% | +90.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2100 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Doors 2 Success has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Doors 2 Success with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 51.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Doors 2 Success
Is Doors 2 Success a legitimate charity?
Doors 2 Success (EIN: 262807058) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $127K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Doors 2 Success spend its money?
Doors 2 Success reported $127K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Doors 2 Success tax-deductible?
Doors 2 Success is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 262807058). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Doors 2 Success located?
Doors 2 Success is headquartered in Grand Jct, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 262807058. It is classified under NTEE code L112.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Doors 2 Success have?
Doors 2 Success has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $127K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Doors 2 Success showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Doors 2 Success's revenue has grown by 471.6%, moving from $24K to $139K. Total assets increased by 217.6% over the same period, from $36K to $116K. Total functional expenses rose by 610.4%, from $20K to $143K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Doors 2 Success reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $59K in liabilities against $116K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 51.1%), resulting in net assets of $57K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $139K | $143K | $116K | $59K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $154K | $119K | $83K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $73K | $114K | $213K | $187K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $168K | $127K | $137K | $71K | — | — |
| 2019 | $46K | $26K | $73K | $49K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $107K | $103K | $39K | $34K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $49K | $67K | $42K | $42K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $43K | $48K | $31K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $47K | $54K | $25K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $51K | $53K | $31K | $717 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $83K | $72K | $38K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $67K | $70K | $36K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $40K | $43K | $36K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $24K | $20K | $36K | $8K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $116K (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $83K (revenue +110.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $213K (revenue -56.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $137K (revenue +264.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $26K, and assets of $73K (revenue -57.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $39K (revenue +120.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $42K (revenue +12.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $31K (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $25K (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $31K (revenue -38.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $38K (revenue +24.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $36K (revenue +65.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $36K (revenue +65.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $24K, expenses of $20K, and assets of $36K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Doors 2 Success:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Doors 2 Success is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.