Dress For Success Pittsburgh
Dress For Success Pittsburgh shows consistent asset growth but experienced a significant deficit in its latest fiscal year.
EIN: 202388089 · Pittsburgh, PA · NTEE: J20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1,420,537 |
| Net Assets | $219K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Dress For Success Pittsburgh Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Dress For Success Pittsburgh directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Dress For Success Pittsburgh
Dress For Success Pittsburgh (EIN: 202388089) is a nonprofit organization based in Pittsburgh, PA, classified under NTEE code J20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $849K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Dress For Success Pittsburgh's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Dress For Success Pittsburgh is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-413,810 |
| Total Assets | $708K |
| Total Liabilities | $489K |
| Net Assets | $219K |
| Operating Margin | -40.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 69.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Dress For Success Pittsburgh reported a deficit of $414K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 69.1% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Dress For Success Pittsburgh's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -22.1% | +38.2% | -1.5% |
| 2022 | +34.2% | +16.9% | -11.2% |
| 2021 | +16.4% | +8.2% | +7.6% |
| 2020 | -13.4% | +0.3% | +7.9% |
| 2019 | +33.8% | +32.0% | +56.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Dress For Success Pittsburgh with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Dress For Success Pittsburgh allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $414K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 69.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size (latest revenue $1,420,537) and suggests either volunteer leadership or compensation is reported under other categories.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Dress For Success Pittsburgh's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant deficit in the latest fiscal year (202306), with expenses exceeding revenue by over $400,000.
- Substantial increase in liabilities in the 202306 period, from $86,463 to $489,173, which needs further clarification.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Dress For Success Pittsburgh:
- Consistent asset growth over the past decade, indicating financial stability and capacity building.
- Excellent transparency regarding executive compensation, reporting 0% officer compensation across all filings.
- Strong program spending focus, estimated at 75% of total expenses, aligning with best practices for nonprofits.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating consistent compliance and operational longevity.
Frequently Asked Questions about Dress For Success Pittsburgh
Is Dress For Success Pittsburgh a legitimate charity?
Dress For Success Pittsburgh (EIN: 202388089) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Dress For Success Pittsburgh spend its money?
Dress For Success Pittsburgh directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Dress For Success Pittsburgh tax-deductible?
Dress For Success Pittsburgh is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202388089). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Dress For Success Pittsburgh CEO make?
Dress For Success Pittsburgh's highest-compensated officer earns $1,420,537 annually. The organization reported $1.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Dress For Success Pittsburgh's spending goes to programs?
Dress For Success Pittsburgh directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Dress For Success Pittsburgh compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Dress For Success Pittsburgh is above average for NTEE category J20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Dress For Success Pittsburgh located?
Dress For Success Pittsburgh is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 202388089. It is classified under NTEE code J20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Dress For Success Pittsburgh have?
Dress For Success Pittsburgh has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.
Is Dress For Success Pittsburgh a good charity?
Based on the available data, Dress For Success Pittsburgh appears to be a good charity with a strong program focus and excellent transparency regarding executive compensation. While the latest fiscal year showed a deficit, the overall trend of asset growth and consistent revenue generation over a decade is positive. The significant increase in liabilities in the latest filing warrants further investigation.
What caused the large increase in liabilities in the 202306 period?
The IRS 990 data shows liabilities increased from $86,463 in 202206 to $489,173 in 202306. Without access to the full 990 form, the specific cause cannot be determined, but it could be due to new program initiatives, capital expenditures, or short-term debt.
How does Dress For Success Pittsburgh sustain operations with 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that either the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based, or compensation for key personnel is categorized differently within the 990, such as 'salaries and wages' for non-officer staff, or through a related organization. This is a highly unusual but positive indicator for direct mission spending if truly volunteer-led.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Dress For Success Pittsburgh showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Dress For Success Pittsburgh's revenue has grown by 114.3%, moving from $473K to $1.0M. Total assets increased by 639.8% over the same period, from $96K to $708K. Total functional expenses rose by 238.4%, from $422K to $1.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Dress For Success Pittsburgh reported a deficit of $414K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $489K in liabilities against $708K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 69.1%), resulting in net assets of $219K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.0M | $1.4M | $708K | $489K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.3M | $1.0M | $719K | $86K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $968K | $883K | $810K | $121K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $832K | $816K | $752K | $150K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $960K | $813K | $697K | $111K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $718K | $616K | $447K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $754K | $697K | $345K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $510K | $480K | $274K | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $493K | $482K | $230K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $540K | $458K | $210K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $614K | $686K | $131K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $464K | $497K | $63K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $473K | $422K | $96K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $708K (revenue -22.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $719K (revenue +34.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $968K, expenses of $883K, and assets of $810K (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $832K, expenses of $816K, and assets of $752K (revenue -13.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $960K, expenses of $813K, and assets of $697K (revenue +33.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $718K, expenses of $616K, and assets of $447K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $754K, expenses of $697K, and assets of $345K (revenue +47.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $510K, expenses of $480K, and assets of $274K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $493K, expenses of $482K, and assets of $230K (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $540K, expenses of $458K, and assets of $210K (revenue -12.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $614K, expenses of $686K, and assets of $131K (revenue +32.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $464K, expenses of $497K, and assets of $63K (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $473K, expenses of $422K, and assets of $96K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Dress For Success Pittsburgh:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Dress For Success Pittsburgh is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.