Dry Creek Charity

Dry Creek Charity consistently maintains strong asset growth and reports no officer compensation.

EIN: 204351350 · Holladay, UT · NTEE: K40 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$4.4MRevenue
$5.7MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
K40
Dry Creek Charity Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.4M
Total Expenses$260K
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$4
Net Assets$5.6M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Dry Creek Charity Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Dry Creek Charity directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Dry Creek Charity

Dry Creek Charity (EIN: 204351350) is a nonprofit organization based in Holladay, UT, classified under NTEE code K40. The organization reported total revenue of $4.4M and total assets of $5.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Dry Creek Charity's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Dry Creek Charity is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$315K
Total Expenses$260K
Surplus / Deficit+$55K
Total Assets$5.6M
Total Liabilities$230
Net Assets$5.6M
Operating Margin17.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves259.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Dry Creek Charity reported a surplus of $55K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 259.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2011–2023), Dry Creek Charity's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-25.7%-31.4%+5.3%
2022-36.7%+4.5%-2.7%
2021-35.1%+9.5%+8.4%
2020+17.7%+15.5%+16.1%
2019+5.5%-57.1%+20.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Dry Creek Charity demonstrates a consistent pattern of financial stability, with assets growing from $1,554,562 in 2011 to $5,708,057 currently. The organization has consistently reported positive net revenue in most years, indicating sound financial management. While specific breakdowns of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses are not provided in the summary data, the overall expense levels are significantly lower than revenue in many periods, suggesting a focus on building reserves or efficient operations. The absence of reported officer compensation across all filings is a notable aspect of its financial structure, potentially indicating a volunteer-led or very lean executive team, which can contribute to lower administrative overhead. However, without detailed expense categories, a full assessment of spending efficiency is limited.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Dry Creek Charity with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Dry Creek Charity allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$315KTotal Revenue
$260KTotal Expenses
$5.6MTotal Assets
$230Total Liabilities
$5.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $55K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Dry Creek Charity consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-led executive team or that compensation falls below reporting thresholds, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with over $4 million in assets.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Dry Creek Charity's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data
  • Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $4 million in assets, which could indicate a lack of transparency if compensation is being paid through other means or to non-officer roles.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Dry Creek Charity:

  • Strong and consistent asset growth, from $1.5 million in 2011 to $5.7 million currently.
  • Generally positive net revenue in most periods, indicating financial stability.
  • No reported officer compensation, potentially leading to lower administrative overhead.
  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, demonstrating a commitment to transparency in reporting.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dry Creek Charity

Is Dry Creek Charity a legitimate charity?

Dry Creek Charity (EIN: 204351350) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Utah. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.4M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Dry Creek Charity spend its money?

Dry Creek Charity directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Dry Creek Charity tax-deductible?

Dry Creek Charity is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204351350). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Dry Creek Charity CEO make?

Dry Creek Charity's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $4.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Dry Creek Charity's spending goes to programs?

Dry Creek Charity directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Dry Creek Charity compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Dry Creek Charity is above average for NTEE category K40 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Dry Creek Charity located?

Dry Creek Charity is headquartered in Holladay, Utah and files with the IRS under EIN 204351350. It is classified under NTEE code K40.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Dry Creek Charity have?

Dry Creek Charity has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.4M in total revenue.

What is the specific breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?

The provided data does not offer a detailed breakdown of these expense categories, making it difficult to fully assess spending efficiency beyond the overall revenue and expense figures.

How does Dry Creek Charity manage to operate without reporting any officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that the organization may be primarily volunteer-run at the executive level, or that any compensation provided falls below the IRS reporting thresholds for officers, directors, trustees, and key employees.

What is the primary use of the significant accumulated assets?

With assets growing from $1.5 million in 2011 to over $5.7 million currently, and expenses often significantly lower than revenue, understanding the specific purpose and utilization of these accumulated assets (e.g., endowments, property, future projects) would provide greater insight into the organization's long-term strategy.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Dry Creek Charity showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Dry Creek Charity's revenue has grown by 716.3%, moving from $39K to $315K. Total assets increased by 260.8% over the same period, from $1.6M to $5.6M. Total functional expenses fell by 12.7%, from $298K to $260K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Dry Creek Charity reported a surplus of $55K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $230 in liabilities against $5.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $5.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $315K $260K $5.6M $230
2022 $424K $379K $5.3M $2K View 990
2021 $670K $362K $5.5M $6K View 990
2020 $1.0M $331K $5.1M $3K View 990
2019 $877K $287K $4.4M $2K View 990
2015 $831K $668K $3.6M $3K View 990
2014 $1.2M $377K $3.5M $3K View 990
2013 $1.1M $464K $2.6M $2K View 990
2011 $39K $298K $1.6M $1 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $315K, expenses of $260K, and assets of $5.6M (revenue -25.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $424K, expenses of $379K, and assets of $5.3M (revenue -36.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $670K, expenses of $362K, and assets of $5.5M (revenue -35.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $331K, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +17.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $877K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $831K, expenses of $668K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -32.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $377K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $464K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +2658.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $1.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Dry Creek Charity:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Dry Creek Charity is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Utah

Explore more nonprofits based in Utah with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Utah nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE K40)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code K40.

View all K40 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State