Duncan Tavern Trust
EIN: 616039934 · Louisville, KY
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $253K |
| Total Expenses | $23K |
| Net Assets | $573K |
Is Duncan Tavern Trust Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Duncan Tavern Trust
Duncan Tavern Trust (EIN: 616039934) is a nonprofit organization based in Louisville, KY. The organization reported total revenue of $253K and total assets of $596K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Duncan Tavern Trust's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Duncan Tavern Trust is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 60 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $15K |
| Total Expenses | $23K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-7,499 |
| Total Assets | $573K |
| Net Assets | $573K |
| Operating Margin | -48.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 299.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Duncan Tavern Trust reported a deficit of $7K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 299.9 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Duncan Tavern Trust's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -32.6% | +96.3% | -1.3% |
| 2022 | +14.0% | -27.6% | +2.0% |
| 2021 | +63.3% | -6.0% | -11.5% |
| 2020 | -89.5% | -6.0% | +6.0% |
| 2019 | +133.8% | +4.6% | +14.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1966 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Duncan Tavern Trust has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Duncan Tavern Trust with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Duncan Tavern Trust
Is Duncan Tavern Trust a legitimate charity?
Duncan Tavern Trust (EIN: 616039934) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $253K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Duncan Tavern Trust spend its money?
Duncan Tavern Trust reported $253K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Duncan Tavern Trust tax-deductible?
Duncan Tavern Trust is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 616039934). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Duncan Tavern Trust located?
Duncan Tavern Trust is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 616039934.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Duncan Tavern Trust have?
Duncan Tavern Trust has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $253K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Duncan Tavern Trust showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Duncan Tavern Trust's revenue has grown by 43.6%, moving from $11K to $15K. Total assets increased by 70.4% over the same period, from $337K to $573K. Total functional expenses rose by 190.4%, from $8K to $23K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Duncan Tavern Trust reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $15K | $23K | $573K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $23K | $12K | $581K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $20K | $16K | $570K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $12K | $17K | $644K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $118K | $18K | $607K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $50K | $17K | $533K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $41K | $16K | $559K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $22K | $14K | $499K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $59K | $14K | $459K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $47K | $11K | $441K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $16K | $9K | $428K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $12K | $10K | $363K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $11K | $8K | $337K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $15K, expenses of $23K, and assets of $573K (revenue -32.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $23K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $581K (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $20K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $570K (revenue +63.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $12K, expenses of $17K, and assets of $644K (revenue -89.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $18K, and assets of $607K (revenue +133.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $17K, and assets of $533K (revenue +23.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $559K (revenue +89.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $22K, expenses of $14K, and assets of $499K (revenue -63.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $14K, and assets of $459K (revenue +26.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $11K, and assets of $441K (revenue +186.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $428K (revenue +32.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $12K, expenses of $10K, and assets of $363K (revenue +15.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $11K, expenses of $8K, and assets of $337K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Duncan Tavern Trust:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Duncan Tavern Trust is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.