Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses

EIN: 455490264 · Cedar City, UT · NTEE: D20

$40KRevenue
$66KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
D20
Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$40K
Total Expenses$59K
Net Assets$74K

Is Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses

Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses (EIN: 455490264) is a nonprofit organization based in Cedar City, UT, classified under NTEE code D20. The organization reported total revenue of $40K and total assets of $66K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

13Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -13.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$47K
Total Expenses$59K
Surplus / Deficit$-12,146
Total Assets$74K
Net Assets$74K
Operating Margin-25.8%
Months of Reserves15.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses reported a deficit of $12K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 15.0 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -13.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-26.3%-21.4%-14.1%
2022-34.2%-10.2%-11.7%
2021+16.8%-7.0%+4.0%
2020+0.9%-19.3%+2.7%
2019-39.6%+18.7%-24.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes4000
IRS Ruling Date2013

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$47KTotal Revenue
$59KTotal Expenses
$74KTotal Assets
$74KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses

Is Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses a legitimate charity?

Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses (EIN: 455490264) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Utah. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $40K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses spend its money?

Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses reported $40K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses tax-deductible?

Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 455490264). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses located?

Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses is headquartered in Cedar City, Utah and files with the IRS under EIN 455490264. It is classified under NTEE code D20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses have?

Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $40K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses's revenue has declined by 72%, moving from $168K to $47K. Total assets increased by 3.8% over the same period, from $71K to $74K. Total functional expenses fell by 32%, from $87K to $59K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $47K $59K $74K $0 View 990
2022 $64K $75K $86K $0 View 990
2021 $97K $84K $98K $0
2020 $83K $90K $94K $10K
2019 $82K $112K $92K $0
2018 $137K $94K $121K $0 View 990
2017 $104K $70K $78K $0 View 990
2016 $72K $77K $51K $7K View 990
2015 $84K $97K $58K $8K View 990
2014 $168K $87K $71K $9K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $74K (revenue -26.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $86K (revenue -34.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $98K (revenue +16.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $94K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $92K (revenue -39.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $121K (revenue +31.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $78K (revenue +43.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $51K (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $58K (revenue -50.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $71K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Dust Devil Ranch Sanctuary For Horses is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Utah

Explore more nonprofits based in Utah with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Utah nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE D20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code D20.

View all D20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State