East Kentucky Rescue Inc
East Kentucky Rescue Inc. operates with volunteer leadership and modest assets, showing recent revenue growth.
EIN: 200176178 · Stanville, KY · NTEE: D20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.1M |
| Total Expenses | $104K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $173K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is East Kentucky Rescue Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
East Kentucky Rescue Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About East Kentucky Rescue Inc
East Kentucky Rescue Inc (EIN: 200176178) is a nonprofit organization based in Stanville, KY, classified under NTEE code D20. The organization reported total revenue of $5.1M and total assets of $234K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of East Kentucky Rescue Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
East Kentucky Rescue Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $113K |
| Total Expenses | $104K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$9K |
| Total Assets | $178K |
| Total Liabilities | $5K |
| Net Assets | $173K |
| Operating Margin | 7.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 20.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, East Kentucky Rescue Inc reported a surplus of $9K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 20.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), East Kentucky Rescue Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +82.6% | +5.0% | +5.2% |
| 2022 | -55.0% | +28.0% | -17.2% |
| 2021 | +150.5% | +68.6% | +40.5% |
| 2020 | +67.4% | +277.0% | +8.7% |
| 2019 | +56.6% | -59.9% | +18.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates East Kentucky Rescue Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, East Kentucky Rescue Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $9K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all 14 filings, indicating that the organization's officers are unpaid volunteers, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of East Kentucky Rescue Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Occasional periods where expenses exceed revenue (e.g., 2022: $99,446 expenses vs. $61,862 revenue), which could indicate reliance on reserves or specific grants to cover operational costs.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for East Kentucky Rescue Inc:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating volunteer leadership and efficient use of funds.
- Strong financial transparency with 14 years of consistent IRS 990 filings.
- Very low liabilities reported across all periods, demonstrating sound financial management and avoidance of debt.
- Recent positive trend in revenue growth, from $32,778 in 2019 to $112,948 in 2023.
Frequently Asked Questions about East Kentucky Rescue Inc
Is East Kentucky Rescue Inc a legitimate charity?
East Kentucky Rescue Inc (EIN: 200176178) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.1M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does East Kentucky Rescue Inc spend its money?
East Kentucky Rescue Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to East Kentucky Rescue Inc tax-deductible?
East Kentucky Rescue Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200176178). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of East Kentucky Rescue Inc's spending goes to programs?
East Kentucky Rescue Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does East Kentucky Rescue Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), East Kentucky Rescue Inc is above average for NTEE category D20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is East Kentucky Rescue Inc located?
East Kentucky Rescue Inc is headquartered in Stanville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 200176178. It is classified under NTEE code D20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does East Kentucky Rescue Inc have?
East Kentucky Rescue Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.1M in total revenue.
Is East Kentucky Rescue Inc. a good charity?
Based on the provided data, East Kentucky Rescue Inc. appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong financial transparency through consistent IRS 990 filings, maintains very low liabilities, and notably operates with 0% officer compensation, meaning all leadership is volunteer-based. This suggests a high dedication to its mission and efficient use of funds.
How has East Kentucky Rescue Inc.'s revenue trended recently?
East Kentucky Rescue Inc.'s revenue has shown a positive trend in recent years, increasing from $32,778 in 2019 to $112,948 in 2023, indicating growing support or activity.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization has a highly efficient approach to executive compensation, consistently reporting 0% officer compensation across all 14 filings. This means its leadership serves on a volunteer basis, directing more funds towards its programs.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for East Kentucky Rescue Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), East Kentucky Rescue Inc's revenue has grown by 6.9%, moving from $106K to $113K. Total assets increased by 120% over the same period, from $81K to $178K. Total functional expenses rose by 49.6%, from $70K to $104K. In its most recent filing year (2023), East Kentucky Rescue Inc reported a surplus of $9K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $178K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.6%), resulting in net assets of $173K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $113K | $104K | $178K | $5K | — | — |
| 2022 | $62K | $99K | $169K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $137K | $78K | $205K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $55K | $46K | $146K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $33K | $12K | $134K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $21K | $31K | $113K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $7K | $32K | $123K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $-1,641 | $43K | $148K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $41K | $65K | $193K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $61K | $77K | $217K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $162K | $146K | $233K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $202K | $146K | $223K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $168K | $87K | $161K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $106K | $70K | $81K | $590 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $178K (revenue +82.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $169K (revenue -55.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $205K (revenue +150.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $146K (revenue +67.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $134K (revenue +56.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $21K, expenses of $31K, and assets of $113K (revenue +206.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $7K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $123K.
- 2016: Revenue of $-1,641, expenses of $43K, and assets of $148K (revenue -104.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $193K (revenue -33.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $217K (revenue -62.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $233K (revenue -19.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $202K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $223K (revenue +19.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $161K (revenue +59.0% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $81K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for East Kentucky Rescue Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for East Kentucky Rescue Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.