East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc
East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc shows fluctuating revenues and recent operational deficits, but maintains zero liabilities and officer compensation.
EIN: 205187068 · Mesa, AZ · NTEE: P20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $115K |
| Total Expenses | $344K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $635K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc
East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc (EIN: 205187068) is a nonprofit organization based in Mesa, AZ, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $115K and total assets of $553K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $244K |
| Total Expenses | $344K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-99,649 |
| Total Assets | $635K |
| Net Assets | $635K |
| Operating Margin | -40.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 22.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc reported a deficit of $100K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 22.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -20.9% | +11.6% | -13.6% |
| 2022 | -59.7% | +74.3% | +0.1% |
| 2021 | +348.1% | +31.9% | +404.7% |
| 2020 | -11.6% | -32.8% | +34.0% |
| 2019 | -19.0% | -5.6% | -5.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $100K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers or key employees receive salaries from the organization. This is a strong positive for a nonprofit of this size, suggesting that leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not reported as officer compensation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Recent operational deficits (e.g., 2023 expenses exceeded revenue by nearly $100,000)
- Significant year-over-year revenue fluctuations, making financial planning potentially challenging
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc:
- Consistently reports zero liabilities, indicating strong financial management of debt
- Consistently reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting high dedication to mission and efficient use of funds
- Significant growth in assets over the past decade, from $53,812 in 2014 to $634,686 in 2023
Frequently Asked Questions about East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc
Is East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc a legitimate charity?
East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc (EIN: 205187068) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $115K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc spend its money?
East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc tax-deductible?
East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205187068). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc's spending goes to programs?
East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc is above average for NTEE category P20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc located?
East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc is headquartered in Mesa, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 205187068. It is classified under NTEE code P20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc have?
East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $115K in total revenue.
Is East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc financially stable?
While the organization has accumulated significant assets ($634,686 in 2023) and consistently reports zero liabilities, its recent operational deficits (e.g., $343,547 expenses vs. $243,898 revenue in 2023) suggest potential short-term instability if this trend continues without sufficient reserves or increased revenue.
How does East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc spend its money?
Based on typical NTEE P20 (Fire Protection, Firefighting) organizations and the absence of officer compensation, it's reasonable to infer a significant portion of expenses go towards program services, with smaller allocations for administrative and fundraising costs. The consistent zero officer compensation suggests a high dedication to mission.
What caused the large revenue spike in 2021?
The 2021 revenue of $764,906 was significantly higher than any other year, which could indicate a major one-time donation, a successful capital campaign, or a specific grant. Further investigation into the 2021 990 filing would be needed to identify the source of this substantial increase.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc's revenue has grown by 79.2%, moving from $136K to $244K. Total assets increased by 2253.7% over the same period, from $27K to $635K. Total functional expenses rose by 158.1%, from $133K to $344K. In its most recent filing year (2023), East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc reported a deficit of $100K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $244K | $344K | $635K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $308K | $308K | $734K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $765K | $177K | $734K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $171K | $134K | $145K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $193K | $199K | $108K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $238K | $211K | $115K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $141K | $190K | $87K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $239K | $168K | $136K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $155K | $144K | $65K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $118K | $118K | $54K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $137K | $125K | $54K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $79K | $67K | $41K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $96K | $94K | $29K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $136K | $133K | $27K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $244K, expenses of $344K, and assets of $635K (revenue -20.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $308K, and assets of $734K (revenue -59.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $765K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $734K (revenue +348.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $145K (revenue -11.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $193K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $108K (revenue -19.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $238K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $115K (revenue +68.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $87K (revenue -41.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $239K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $136K (revenue +54.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $155K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $65K (revenue +31.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $54K (revenue -13.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $54K (revenue +72.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $41K (revenue -17.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $29K (revenue -29.4% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $27K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for East Valley Firefighter Charitiesfoundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.