Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc
Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps shows strong revenue growth and no officer compensation.
EIN: 133149580 · Eastchester, NY · NTEE: E62Z · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.8M |
| Total Expenses | $1.5M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $1.7M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc
Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc (EIN: 133149580) is a nonprofit organization based in Eastchester, NY, classified under NTEE code E62Z. The organization reported total revenue of $2.8M and total assets of $2.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 43 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$544K |
| Total Assets | $2.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $214K |
| Net Assets | $1.7M |
| Operating Margin | 26.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 10.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 15.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc reported a surplus of $544K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 15.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +31.2% | +2.7% | +41.5% |
| 2022 | +17.5% | +9.7% | +10.5% |
| 2021 | +8.4% | +2.5% | -8.2% |
| 2020 | -3.3% | +4.2% | +3.7% |
| 2019 | +1.2% | +0.9% | -3.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1983 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $544K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization. This is a highly positive indicator, suggesting that leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means, allowing more resources to be directed towards the organization's core mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc:
- Strong and consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $1.19M in 2014 to $2.07M in 2023.
- Zero officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating high efficiency and dedication to mission.
- Consistent growth in assets, from $1.1M in 2014 to $1.95M in 2023, strengthening financial reserves.
- Expenses consistently managed below or near revenue, leading to financial surpluses in most recent years.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating a healthy balance sheet and low financial risk.
Frequently Asked Questions about Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc
Is Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc a legitimate charity?
Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc (EIN: 133149580) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.8M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc spend its money?
Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc tax-deductible?
Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133149580). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc's spending goes to programs?
Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc is above average for NTEE category E62Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc located?
Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc is headquartered in Eastchester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133149580. It is classified under NTEE code E62Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc have?
Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.8M in total revenue.
Is Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable. Its assets have consistently grown, reaching $1,958,807 in 2023, and it has maintained a positive net asset position with liabilities ($213,853 in 2023) being a small fraction of assets.
How has the organization's revenue changed over time?
Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc has experienced significant revenue growth, more than doubling from $1,192,603 in 2014 to $2,075,787 in 2023, indicating increasing support and operational scale.
Does the organization pay its officers?
No, the IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation across all periods, indicating that officers do not receive salaries from the organization.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
The organization's assets have shown a strong upward trend, increasing from $1,106,461 in 2014 to $1,958,807 in 2023, demonstrating financial growth and capacity.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc's revenue has grown by 104.4%, moving from $1.0M to $2.1M. Total assets increased by 54.4% over the same period, from $1.3M to $2.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 39.2%, from $1.1M to $1.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc reported a surplus of $544K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $214K in liabilities against $2.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.9%), resulting in net assets of $1.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.1M | $1.5M | $2.0M | $214K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $1.4M | $203K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.3M | $1.4M | $1.3M | $163K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.2M | $1.3M | $1.4M | $243K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $1.3M | $111K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $1.4M | $173K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.2M | $1.0M | $1.4M | $168K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.1M | $1.0M | $1.1M | $109K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.0M | $1.1M | $1.0M | $83K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $1.1M | $109K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $919K | $1.1M | $1.1M | $109K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.0M | $1.1M | $1.3M | $138K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.0M | $1.1M | $1.3M | $33K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +31.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -13.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +29.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $919K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Eastchester Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.