Easter Seals Midwest
EIN: 430979927 · Saint Louis, MO
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $106.7M |
| Total Expenses | $81.7M |
| Net Assets | $60.1M |
Is Easter Seals Midwest Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Easter Seals Midwest
Easter Seals Midwest (EIN: 430979927) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO. The organization reported total revenue of $106.7M and total assets of $95.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Easter Seals Midwest's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Easter Seals Midwest is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 55 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 17.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $90.8M |
| Total Expenses | $81.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$9.1M |
| Total Assets | $76.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $15.9M |
| Net Assets | $60.1M |
| Operating Margin | 10.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 21.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Easter Seals Midwest reported a surplus of $9.1M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 21.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Easter Seals Midwest's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 17.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +3.8% | +12.6% | +27.6% |
| 2022 | -3.1% | +8.7% | -2.7% |
| 2021 | +24.0% | -4.8% | +158.5% |
| 2020 | +3.8% | -1.6% | -7.3% |
| 2019 | +6.2% | +8.2% | +18.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1971 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Easter Seals Midwest has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Easter Seals Midwest with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $9.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 21.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Easter Seals Midwest
Is Easter Seals Midwest a legitimate charity?
Easter Seals Midwest (EIN: 430979927) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $106.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Easter Seals Midwest spend its money?
Easter Seals Midwest reported $106.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Easter Seals Midwest tax-deductible?
Easter Seals Midwest is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 430979927). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Easter Seals Midwest located?
Easter Seals Midwest is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 430979927.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Easter Seals Midwest have?
Easter Seals Midwest has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $106.7M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Easter Seals Midwest showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Easter Seals Midwest's revenue has grown by 514.5%, moving from $14.8M to $90.8M. Total assets increased by 2029.8% over the same period, from $3.6M to $76.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 458.3%, from $14.6M to $81.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Easter Seals Midwest reported a surplus of $9.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $15.9M in liabilities against $76.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 21.0%), resulting in net assets of $60.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $90.8M | $81.7M | $76.0M | $15.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $87.5M | $72.5M | $59.6M | $10.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $90.3M | $66.7M | $61.3M | $20.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $72.8M | $70.1M | $23.7M | $10.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $70.2M | $71.2M | $25.6M | $14.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $66.1M | $65.8M | $21.7M | $9.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $61.7M | $61.0M | $18.8M | $7.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $51.3M | $51.5M | $15.9M | $6.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $47.3M | $46.7M | $15.8M | $5.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $39.6M | $39.7M | $14.9M | $5.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $40.5M | $38.1M | $14.5M | $4.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $14.8M | $14.6M | $3.6M | $3.1M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $90.8M, expenses of $81.7M, and assets of $76.0M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $87.5M, expenses of $72.5M, and assets of $59.6M (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $90.3M, expenses of $66.7M, and assets of $61.3M (revenue +24.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $72.8M, expenses of $70.1M, and assets of $23.7M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $70.2M, expenses of $71.2M, and assets of $25.6M (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $66.1M, expenses of $65.8M, and assets of $21.7M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $61.7M, expenses of $61.0M, and assets of $18.8M (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $51.3M, expenses of $51.5M, and assets of $15.9M (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $47.3M, expenses of $46.7M, and assets of $15.8M (revenue +19.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $39.6M, expenses of $39.7M, and assets of $14.9M (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $40.5M, expenses of $38.1M, and assets of $14.5M (revenue +173.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $14.8M, expenses of $14.6M, and assets of $3.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Easter Seals Midwest:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Easter Seals Midwest is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.