Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce

Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce shows recent financial recovery with a surplus in 2023 after a deficit in 2022, maintaining 0% officer compensation.

EIN: 210600353 · Tinton Falls, NJ · Updated: 2026-03-28

$156KRevenue
$108KAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$156K
Total Expenses$162K
Program Spending75%
Net Assets$65K
Transparency Score75/100

Is Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce

Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 210600353) is a nonprofit organization based in Tinton Falls, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $156K and total assets of $108K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

84Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$196K
Total Expenses$162K
Surplus / Deficit+$34K
Total Assets$125K
Total Liabilities$60K
Net Assets$65K
Operating Margin17.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio48.3%
Months of Reserves9.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce reported a surplus of $34K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 48.3% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+80.2%+0.5%-7.1%
2022+6.1%+25.8%-6.3%
2021+15.0%+48.9%-9.8%
2020-19.9%-11.3%+40.0%
2019-17.9%+29.4%+18.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1942

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce demonstrates a fluctuating but generally stable financial position. In the most recent filing (202312), the organization reported revenue of $196,146 against expenses of $162,122, indicating a surplus for the year. This is a positive rebound from the 202212 period where expenses ($161,298) significantly outstripped revenue ($108,834). The organization's assets have shown growth over time, reaching $125,215 in 202312, up from $10,170 in 201412, suggesting a build-up of reserves. Liabilities have also fluctuated, peaking at $104,075 in 202212, but were reduced to $60,443 in 202312, which is a healthy sign of financial management. Regarding spending efficiency, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, it's challenging to provide a precise assessment. However, the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings indicates a lean operational structure at the executive level, which is a positive indicator for donor confidence. The organization's ability to generate a surplus in 202312 after a deficit in 202212 suggests adaptability in its financial strategies. The consistent filing of IRS 990 forms over 13 periods demonstrates a commitment to transparency in its financial reporting.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$196KTotal Revenue
$162KTotal Expenses
$125KTotal Assets
$60KTotal Liabilities
$65KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $34K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 48.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's officers are not compensated, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and revenue, suggesting a volunteer-led executive team.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant fluctuation in revenue and expenses year-over-year, such as the $52,464 deficit in 202212 (Revenue $108,834, Expenses $161,298).
  • Lack of detailed spending breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided summary makes it difficult to fully assess efficiency.
  • High liabilities relative to assets in some periods, for example, $104,075 liabilities against $134,823 assets in 202212.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating a lean executive cost structure.
  • Demonstrated ability to recover financially, moving from a deficit in 2022 to a surplus in 2023 ($196,146 revenue vs. $162,122 expenses).
  • Positive trend in asset growth over the long term, from $10,170 in 201412 to $125,215 in 202312.
  • Consistent filing of IRS 990 forms over 13 periods, indicating good transparency practices.

Frequently Asked Questions about Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce

Is Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?

Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 210600353) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $156K. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?

Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?

Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 210600353). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce's spending goes to programs?

Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce located?

Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Tinton Falls, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 210600353.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce have?

Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $156K in total revenue.

Is Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce a good charity?

Based on the available financial data, the organization appears to be fiscally responsible, especially given its 0% officer compensation. Its ability to recover from a deficit in 2022 to a surplus in 2023 ($196,146 revenue vs. $162,122 expenses) suggests good financial management. However, without a detailed breakdown of program spending, it's difficult to fully assess its direct impact.

What caused the significant increase in liabilities in 2022?

In 202212, liabilities jumped to $104,075 from $60,747 in 202112. The IRS 990 form itself would need to be reviewed to understand the specific nature of these liabilities (e.g., loans, accounts payable, deferred revenue) and why they increased so sharply.

How does the organization sustain itself with 0% officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that the executive leadership may be entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation on the 990, such as through a related entity or as general staff. This is a significant operational model that would warrant further inquiry into its sustainability and structure.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown by 11.9%, moving from $175K to $196K. Total assets increased by 555.4% over the same period, from $19K to $125K. Total functional expenses fell by 4.1%, from $169K to $162K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce reported a surplus of $34K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $60K in liabilities against $125K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 48.3%), resulting in net assets of $65K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $196K $162K $125K $60K
2022 $109K $161K $135K $104K
2021 $103K $128K $144K $61K View 990
2020 $89K $86K $160K $51K
2019 $111K $97K $114K $8K View 990
2018 $136K $75K $96K $14K View 990
2017 $100K $86K $42K $20K View 990
2016 $141K $128K $34K $26K View 990
2015 $161K $132K $26K $31K View 990
2014 $147K $138K $10K $44K View 990
2013 $144K $148K $22K $65K View 990
2012 $148K $159K $8K $48K View 990
2011 $175K $169K $19K $48K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $196K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $125K (revenue +80.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $135K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $144K (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $160K (revenue -19.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $114K (revenue -17.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $96K (revenue +36.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $42K (revenue -29.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $34K (revenue -12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $26K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $10K (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $22K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $8K (revenue -15.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $175K, expenses of $169K, and assets of $19K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Eastern Monmouth Area Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Jersey

Explore more nonprofits based in New Jersey with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Jersey nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State