Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc

EIN: 561291390 · Greenville, NC · NTEE: M24Z

$1.1MRevenue
$5.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24Z
Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$648K
Net Assets$1.5M

Is Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc

Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc (EIN: 561291390) is a nonprofit organization based in Greenville, NC, classified under NTEE code M24Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $5.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

42Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$779K
Total Expenses$648K
Surplus / Deficit+$131K
Total Assets$5.1M
Total Liabilities$3.6M
Net Assets$1.5M
Operating Margin16.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio70.3%
Months of Reserves94.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc reported a surplus of $131K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 94.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 70.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+0.9%+11.9%-0.1%
2023+7.3%-3.5%+0.2%
2022+10.7%+40.8%+16.1%
2021+6.6%+28.6%+206.7%
2020+48.8%+1.6%+24.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1984

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$779KTotal Revenue
$648KTotal Expenses
$5.1MTotal Assets
$3.6MTotal Liabilities
$1.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $131K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 70.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc

Is Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc a legitimate charity?

Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc (EIN: 561291390) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc spend its money?

Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc reported $1.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc tax-deductible?

Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 561291390). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc located?

Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc is headquartered in Greenville, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 561291390. It is classified under NTEE code M24Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc have?

Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc's revenue has grown by 99.8%, moving from $390K to $779K. Total assets increased by 377% over the same period, from $1.1M to $5.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 76.9%, from $366K to $648K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc reported a surplus of $131K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.6M in liabilities against $5.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 70.3%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $779K $648K $5.1M $3.6M
2023 $772K $579K $5.1M $3.7M View 990
2022 $720K $600K $5.1M $3.9M View 990
2021 $650K $426K $4.4M $3.3M
2020 $610K $332K $1.4M $585K View 990
2019 $410K $326K $1.1M $628K View 990
2018 $409K $433K $1.1M $670K
2017 $373K $395K $1.2M $715K View 990
2016 $397K $387K $1.2M $751K View 990
2015 $395K $419K $1.3M $788K View 990
2014 $398K $440K $1.3M $818K View 990
2013 $359K $418K $1.4M $852K View 990
2012 $492K $398K $1.5M $881K View 990
2011 $390K $366K $1.1M $554K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $779K, expenses of $648K, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $772K, expenses of $579K, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $720K, expenses of $600K, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $650K, expenses of $426K, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $610K, expenses of $332K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +48.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $410K, expenses of $326K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $409K, expenses of $433K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $373K, expenses of $395K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $397K, expenses of $387K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $395K, expenses of $419K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $398K, expenses of $440K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $359K, expenses of $418K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -27.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $492K, expenses of $398K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +26.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $390K, expenses of $366K, and assets of $1.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Eastern Pines Fire Rescue Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in North Carolina

Explore more nonprofits based in North Carolina with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all North Carolina nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24Z.

View all M24Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State