Eastside Athletics Inc

EIN: 463995124 · Canal Wnchstr, OH · NTEE: N19

$480KRevenue
$370KGross Revenue
$1.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N19
Eastside Athletics Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$480K
Total Expenses$544K
Net Assets$1.5M

Is Eastside Athletics Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Eastside Athletics Inc

Eastside Athletics Inc (EIN: 463995124) is a nonprofit organization based in Canal Wnchstr, OH, classified under NTEE code N19. The organization reported total revenue of $480K and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Eastside Athletics Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

8Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Eastside Athletics Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 8 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$593K
Total Expenses$544K
Surplus / Deficit+$50K
Total Assets$1.8M
Total Liabilities$282K
Net Assets$1.5M
Operating Margin8.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio15.8%
Months of Reserves39.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Eastside Athletics Inc reported a surplus of $50K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 39.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Eastside Athletics Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+45.9%+24.7%+9.9%
2022-17.7%-7.2%-2.4%
2021+68.1%+43.9%+2.7%
2020-32.4%-27.6%-1.5%
2019-5.8%-5.3%-2.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2018

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Eastside Athletics Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Eastside Athletics Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$593KTotal Revenue
$544KTotal Expenses
$1.8MTotal Assets
$282KTotal Liabilities
$1.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $50K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Eastside Athletics Inc

Is Eastside Athletics Inc a legitimate charity?

Eastside Athletics Inc (EIN: 463995124) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $480K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Eastside Athletics Inc spend its money?

Eastside Athletics Inc reported $480K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Eastside Athletics Inc tax-deductible?

Eastside Athletics Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 463995124). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Eastside Athletics Inc located?

Eastside Athletics Inc is headquartered in Canal Wnchstr, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 463995124. It is classified under NTEE code N19.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Eastside Athletics Inc have?

Eastside Athletics Inc has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $480K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Eastside Athletics Inc showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Eastside Athletics Inc's revenue has grown by 38.5%, moving from $428K to $593K. Total assets increased by 6.3% over the same period, from $1.7M to $1.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 37.8%, from $394K to $544K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Eastside Athletics Inc reported a surplus of $50K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $282K in liabilities against $1.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.8%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $593K $544K $1.8M $282K
2022 $407K $436K $1.6M $171K View 990
2021 $494K $470K $1.7M $182K View 990
2020 $294K $326K $1.6M $166K
2019 $435K $451K $1.6M $167K View 990
2018 $461K $477K $1.7M $187K View 990
2017 $428K $394K $1.7M $171K

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $593K, expenses of $544K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +45.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $407K, expenses of $436K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -17.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $494K, expenses of $470K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +68.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $294K, expenses of $326K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -32.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $435K, expenses of $451K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $461K, expenses of $477K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $428K, expenses of $394K, and assets of $1.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Eastside Athletics Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Eastside Athletics Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Ohio

Explore more nonprofits based in Ohio with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Ohio nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N19)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N19.

View all N19 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State