Eastview Community Foundation

EIN: 411981823 · Apple Valley, MN · NTEE: T31

$147KRevenue
$144KGross Revenue
$262KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
T31
Eastview Community Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$147K
Total Expenses$129K
Net Assets$239K

Is Eastview Community Foundation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Eastview Community Foundation

Eastview Community Foundation (EIN: 411981823) is a nonprofit organization based in Apple Valley, MN, classified under NTEE code T31. The organization reported total revenue of $147K and total assets of $262K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Eastview Community Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

26Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Eastview Community Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$104K
Total Expenses$129K
Surplus / Deficit$-24,968
Total Assets$246K
Total Liabilities$7K
Net Assets$239K
Operating Margin-24.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.9%
Months of Reserves23.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Eastview Community Foundation reported a deficit of $25K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 23.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Eastview Community Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-23.3%-11.1%-9.5%
2022+10.1%+10.5%-5.1%
2021-13.1%-17.4%-2.7%
2020-15.7%+19.3%-5.4%
2019+10.0%+12.7%+12.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date2000

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Eastview Community Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Eastview Community Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$104KTotal Revenue
$129KTotal Expenses
$246KTotal Assets
$7KTotal Liabilities
$239KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Eastview Community Foundation

Is Eastview Community Foundation a legitimate charity?

Eastview Community Foundation (EIN: 411981823) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $147K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Eastview Community Foundation spend its money?

Eastview Community Foundation reported $147K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Eastview Community Foundation tax-deductible?

Eastview Community Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 411981823). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Eastview Community Foundation located?

Eastview Community Foundation is headquartered in Apple Valley, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 411981823. It is classified under NTEE code T31.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Eastview Community Foundation have?

Eastview Community Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $147K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Eastview Community Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Eastview Community Foundation's revenue has grown by 15.1%, moving from $90K to $104K. Total assets increased by 78.7% over the same period, from $138K to $246K. Total functional expenses rose by 36.2%, from $94K to $129K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Eastview Community Foundation reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $7K in liabilities against $246K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.9%), resulting in net assets of $239K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $104K $129K $246K $7K View 990
2022 $135K $145K $272K $8K View 990
2021 $123K $131K $287K $13K
2020 $141K $158K $295K $13K View 990
2019 $168K $133K $312K $13K View 990
2018 $153K $118K $277K $13K View 990
2017 $152K $106K $244K $15K View 990
2016 $98K $112K $199K $17K View 990
2015 $103K $96K $213K $17K View 990
2014 $106K $95K $206K $17K View 990
2013 $131K $104K $194K $16K View 990
2012 $58K $23K $172K $20K View 990
2011 $90K $94K $138K $36K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $246K (revenue -23.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $272K (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $287K (revenue -13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $295K (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $312K (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $277K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $244K (revenue +55.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $199K (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $213K (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $206K (revenue -18.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $194K (revenue +127.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $23K, and assets of $172K (revenue -36.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $138K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Eastview Community Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Eastview Community Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T31)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T31.

View all T31 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State