Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc

EIN: 391429763 · Eau Claire, WI

$1.4MRevenue
$1.3MGross Revenue
$3.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Net Assets$994K

Is Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc

Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc (EIN: 391429763) is a nonprofit organization based in Eau Claire, WI. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $3.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

37Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 37 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$186K
Total Assets$2.7M
Total Liabilities$1.7M
Net Assets$994K
Operating Margin13.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio62.6%
Months of Reserves27.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc reported a surplus of $186K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 27.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 62.6% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+46.4%+30.5%+11.4%
2022+43.8%+38.1%+1.4%
2021-4.9%+5.6%+9.2%
2020-18.4%-6.2%+1.4%
2019+6.7%+1.4%+46.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1989

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.4MTotal Revenue
$1.2MTotal Expenses
$2.7MTotal Assets
$1.7MTotal Liabilities
$994KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $186K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 62.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc

Is Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc a legitimate charity?

Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc (EIN: 391429763) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc spend its money?

Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc reported $1.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc tax-deductible?

Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 391429763). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc located?

Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc is headquartered in Eau Claire, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 391429763.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc have?

Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc's revenue has grown by 440.4%, moving from $252K to $1.4M. Total assets increased by 335.8% over the same period, from $611K to $2.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 424.7%, from $224K to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc reported a surplus of $186K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.7M in liabilities against $2.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 62.6%), resulting in net assets of $994K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.4M $1.2M $2.7M $1.7M
2022 $931K $901K $2.4M $1.6M View 990
2021 $647K $653K $2.4M $1.6M View 990
2020 $681K $618K $2.2M $1.4M
2019 $834K $659K $2.1M $1.4M View 990
2018 $782K $650K $1.5M $940K View 990
2017 $623K $571K $1.5M $1.1M View 990
2016 $368K $400K $1.1M $735K View 990
2015 $332K $273K $1.1M $739K View 990
2014 $273K $286K $1.1M $757K View 990
2013 $241K $211K $1.0M $726K View 990
2012 $195K $179K $744K $466K View 990
2011 $252K $224K $611K $350K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +46.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $931K, expenses of $901K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +43.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $647K, expenses of $653K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $681K, expenses of $618K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -18.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $834K, expenses of $659K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $782K, expenses of $650K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +25.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $623K, expenses of $571K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +69.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $368K, expenses of $400K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $332K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +21.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $273K, expenses of $286K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $241K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +23.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $179K, and assets of $744K (revenue -22.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $252K, expenses of $224K, and assets of $611K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State