Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association
EIN: 411616517 · Eden Valley, MN · NTEE: L50
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $324K |
| Total Expenses | $118K |
| Net Assets | $627K |
Is Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association
Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association (EIN: 411616517) is a nonprofit organization based in Eden Valley, MN, classified under NTEE code L50. The organization reported total revenue of $324K and total assets of $721K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 10 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $83K |
| Total Expenses | $118K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-34,884 |
| Total Assets | $629K |
| Total Liabilities | $2K |
| Net Assets | $627K |
| Operating Margin | -42.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 63.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association reported a deficit of $35K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 63.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2013–2023), Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -5.4% | +11.0% | +4.9% |
| 2022 | -47.0% | -39.6% | -15.8% |
| 2021 | +69.1% | +477.4% | -2.5% |
| 2020 | -26.8% | -84.6% | +18.1% |
| 2019 | +72.1% | +404.7% | -4.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2016 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $35K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association
Is Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association a legitimate charity?
Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association (EIN: 411616517) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $324K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association spend its money?
Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association reported $324K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association tax-deductible?
Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 411616517). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association located?
Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association is headquartered in Eden Valley, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 411616517. It is classified under NTEE code L50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association have?
Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $324K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association's revenue has grown by 33%, moving from $62K to $83K. Total assets increased by 17.4% over the same period, from $536K to $629K. Total functional expenses rose by 77.2%, from $67K to $118K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association reported a deficit of $35K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $629K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%), resulting in net assets of $627K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $83K | $118K | $629K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $88K | $106K | $599K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $166K | $176K | $712K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $98K | $30K | $730K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $134K | $198K | $618K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $78K | $39K | $645K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $75K | $30K | $656K | $0 | — | — |
| 2016 | $74K | $82K | $564K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $78K | $72K | $548K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $77K | $34K | $584K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $62K | $67K | $536K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $629K (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $599K (revenue -47.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $712K (revenue +69.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $730K (revenue -26.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $198K, and assets of $618K (revenue +72.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $645K (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $656K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $564K (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $548K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $584K (revenue +23.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $536K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Eden Valley Firemans Relief Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.