Edison Chamber Of Commerce
Edison Chamber Of Commerce: Consistent Revenue, High Administrative Costs
EIN: 221841265 · Edison, NJ · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $321K |
| Total Expenses | $311K |
| Program Spending | 60% |
| Net Assets | $28K |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Edison Chamber Of Commerce Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Edison Chamber Of Commerce directs 60% of its spending to programs. This falls below the 65% benchmark. Donors may want to investigate further.
About Edison Chamber Of Commerce
Edison Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 221841265) is a nonprofit organization based in Edison, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $321K and total assets of $145K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Edison Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Edison Chamber Of Commerce is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 46 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $315K |
| Total Expenses | $311K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$4K |
| Total Assets | $28K |
| Net Assets | $28K |
| Operating Margin | 1.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Edison Chamber Of Commerce reported a surplus of $4K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1.1 months of operating reserves (limited).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Edison Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +8.9% | -0.9% | +16.8% |
| 2022 | +3.4% | +4.8% | -50.3% |
| 2021 | +21.8% | +47.2% | -28.7% |
| 2020 | -35.4% | -46.6% | +62.9% |
| 2019 | +49.6% | +37.5% | -37.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1980 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Edison Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 30%
- programs: 60%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Edison Chamber Of Commerce allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 30%, programs: 60%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 60% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $4K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation cannot be assessed as no specific compensation figures are provided in the available data.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Edison Chamber Of Commerce's IRS 990 filings:
- Administrative expenses consistently represent a significant portion of total expenses, for example, in 2023, total expenses were $310,857, but the breakdown of administrative vs. program costs is not clear from the provided data.
- The provided data lacks specific details on program service expenses, making it challenging to evaluate the direct impact of funds on the community.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Edison Chamber Of Commerce:
- The organization demonstrates consistent revenue generation over the past several years, with revenues around $200,000-$300,000 annually.
- Assets have shown growth in recent years, increasing from $28,236 in 2023 to $48,608 in 2021, indicating some financial stability.
Frequently Asked Questions about Edison Chamber Of Commerce
Is Edison Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?
Edison Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 221841265) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $321K. 2 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Edison Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?
Edison Chamber Of Commerce directs 60% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This falls below the 65% benchmark.
Are donations to Edison Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?
Edison Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 221841265). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Edison Chamber Of Commerce's spending goes to programs?
Edison Chamber Of Commerce directs 60% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This falls below the 65% industry benchmark, which may warrant further review by donors.
Where is Edison Chamber Of Commerce located?
Edison Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Edison, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 221841265.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Edison Chamber Of Commerce have?
Edison Chamber Of Commerce has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $321K in total revenue.
What does Edison Chamber Of Commerce do?
Edison Chamber Of Commerce is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Edison, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Edison Chamber Of Commerce have?
Edison Chamber Of Commerce reported total revenue of $321,214. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Edison Chamber Of Commerce's total assets?
Edison Chamber Of Commerce holds total assets of $144,825 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Edison Chamber Of Commerce located?
Edison Chamber Of Commerce is based in Edison, New Jersey.
What is Edison Chamber Of Commerce's EIN?
Edison Chamber Of Commerce's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 221841265. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Edison Chamber Of Commerce?
Edison Chamber Of Commerce is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Edison Chamber Of Commerce a registered 501(c)(3)?
Edison Chamber Of Commerce appears in IRS records (EIN: 221841265). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Edison Chamber Of Commerce file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Edison Chamber Of Commerce has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Edison Chamber Of Commerce's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Edison Chamber Of Commerce reported total revenue of $314,928, total expenses of $310,857, and net assets of $28,236.
Is Edison Chamber Of Commerce's revenue growing or declining?
Edison Chamber Of Commerce's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $289,268 (202212) to $314,928 (202312), a +8.9% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Edison Chamber Of Commerce's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Edison Chamber Of Commerce covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $314,928, expenses of $310,857, total assets of $28,236, and liabilities of N/A.
How much does Edison Chamber Of Commerce spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Edison Chamber Of Commerce allocates approximately 60% of expenses to program services, 30% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. Program spending is moderate relative to overhead.
Is Edison Chamber Of Commerce a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Edison Chamber Of Commerce shows mixed signals. Mission Score: 65/100 (Good). 2 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Edison Chamber Of Commerce?
The following concerns were identified: Administrative expenses consistently represent a significant portion of total expenses, for example, in 2023, total expenses were $310,857, but the breakdown of administrative vs. program costs is not clear from the provided data.. The provided data lacks specific details on program service expenses, making it challenging to evaluate the direct impact of funds on the community.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Edison Chamber Of Commerce's strengths?
Positive indicators for Edison Chamber Of Commerce include: The organization demonstrates consistent revenue generation over the past several years, with revenues around $200,000-$300,000 annually.. Assets have shown growth in recent years, increasing from $28,236 in 2023 to $48,608 in 2021, indicating some financial stability.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Edison Chamber Of Commerce compensate executives?
Executive compensation cannot be assessed as no specific compensation figures are provided in the available data. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the consistent revenue and expenses, what specific strategies does the Edison Chamber of Commerce employ to ensure member value and community engagement beyond general operational costs?
Without detailed program expense breakdowns, it's difficult to ascertain specific strategies. The data only shows total expenses, not how much is allocated to direct member services or community programs versus administrative overhead.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Edison Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Edison Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown by 23.4%, moving from $255K to $315K. Total assets decreased by 87.3% over the same period, from $222K to $28K. Total functional expenses rose by 22.2%, from $254K to $311K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Edison Chamber Of Commerce reported a surplus of $4K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $315K | $311K | $28K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $289K | $314K | $24K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $280K | $299K | $49K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $230K | $203K | $68K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $355K | $380K | $42K | $0 | — | — |
| 2018 | $237K | $277K | $67K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $271K | $258K | $311K | $205K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $233K | $267K | $306K | $212K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $203K | $294K | $347K | $219K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $230K | $213K | $218K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $259K | $253K | $205K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $239K | $253K | $204K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $255K | $254K | $222K | $14K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $315K, expenses of $311K, and assets of $28K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $289K, expenses of $314K, and assets of $24K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $280K, expenses of $299K, and assets of $49K (revenue +21.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $230K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $68K (revenue -35.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $355K, expenses of $380K, and assets of $42K (revenue +49.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $237K, expenses of $277K, and assets of $67K (revenue -12.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $271K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $311K (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $233K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $306K (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $203K, expenses of $294K, and assets of $347K (revenue -11.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $230K, expenses of $213K, and assets of $218K (revenue -11.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $259K, expenses of $253K, and assets of $205K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $239K, expenses of $253K, and assets of $204K (revenue -6.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $254K, and assets of $222K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Edison Chamber Of Commerce:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Edison Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.