Edison United Soccer Association
Edison United Soccer Association: Strong Program Spending, but Transparency Lacking
EIN: 222452912 · Edison, NJ · NTEE: N64 · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $811K |
| Total Expenses | $725K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $100,000 |
| Net Assets | $540K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Edison United Soccer Association Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Edison United Soccer Association directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Edison United Soccer Association
Edison United Soccer Association (EIN: 222452912) is a nonprofit organization based in Edison, NJ, classified under NTEE code N64. The organization reported total revenue of $811K and total assets of $704K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Edison United Soccer Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Edison United Soccer Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $917K |
| Total Expenses | $725K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$192K |
| Total Assets | $725K |
| Total Liabilities | $185K |
| Net Assets | $540K |
| Operating Margin | 20.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 25.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 12.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Edison United Soccer Association reported a surplus of $192K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 25.5% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Edison United Soccer Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +24.8% | +9.6% | +56.6% |
| 2022 | +6.1% | +15.3% | +23.0% |
| 2021 | +82.9% | +72.7% | +20.1% |
| 2020 | -44.2% | -49.3% | -7.8% |
| 2019 | +10.1% | +0.9% | +5.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2003 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Edison United Soccer Association with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Edison United Soccer Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $192K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 25.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not reported on their Form 990s, indicating no officers, directors, trustees, or key employees received over $100,000 in reportable compensation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Edison United Soccer Association's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of readily available financial documents on their website.
- Limited public information regarding program specifics and outcomes.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Edison United Soccer Association:
- Consistently high percentage of expenses allocated to program services based on available Form 990 data.
- Stable revenue and asset growth over recent years.
- Low administrative and fundraising costs.
Frequently Asked Questions about Edison United Soccer Association
Is Edison United Soccer Association a legitimate charity?
Edison United Soccer Association (EIN: 222452912) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $811K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Edison United Soccer Association spend its money?
Edison United Soccer Association directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Edison United Soccer Association tax-deductible?
Edison United Soccer Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222452912). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Edison United Soccer Association CEO make?
Edison United Soccer Association's highest-compensated officer earns $100,000 annually. The organization reported $811K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Edison United Soccer Association's spending goes to programs?
Edison United Soccer Association directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Edison United Soccer Association compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Edison United Soccer Association is above average for NTEE category N64 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Edison United Soccer Association located?
Edison United Soccer Association is headquartered in Edison, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 222452912. It is classified under NTEE code N64.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Edison United Soccer Association have?
Edison United Soccer Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $811K in total revenue.
What does Edison United Soccer Association do?
Edison United Soccer Association is a nonprofit organization in the Recreation & Sports sector, located in Edison, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code N64.
How much revenue does Edison United Soccer Association have?
Edison United Soccer Association reported total revenue of $810,790. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Edison United Soccer Association's total assets?
Edison United Soccer Association holds total assets of $703,756 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Edison United Soccer Association located?
Edison United Soccer Association is based in Edison, New Jersey.
What is Edison United Soccer Association's EIN?
Edison United Soccer Association's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222452912. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Edison United Soccer Association?
Edison United Soccer Association is classified under NTEE code N64 (Recreation & Sports).
Is Edison United Soccer Association a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Edison United Soccer Association is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222452912.
Does Edison United Soccer Association file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Edison United Soccer Association has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Edison United Soccer Association's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Edison United Soccer Association reported total revenue of $916,887, total expenses of $724,814, and net assets of $724,905.
Is Edison United Soccer Association's revenue growing or declining?
Edison United Soccer Association's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $734,628 (202212) to $916,887 (202312), a +24.8% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Edison United Soccer Association's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Edison United Soccer Association covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $916,887, expenses of $724,814, total assets of $724,905, and liabilities of $184,884.
How much does Edison United Soccer Association spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Edison United Soccer Association allocates approximately 80% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Edison United Soccer Association a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Edison United Soccer Association appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Edison United Soccer Association?
The following concerns were identified: Lack of readily available financial documents on their website.. Limited public information regarding program specifics and outcomes.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Edison United Soccer Association's strengths?
Positive indicators for Edison United Soccer Association include: Consistently high percentage of expenses allocated to program services based on available Form 990 data.. Stable revenue and asset growth over recent years.. Low administrative and fundraising costs.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Edison United Soccer Association compensate executives?
Executive compensation is not reported on their Form 990s, indicating no officers, directors, trustees, or key employees received over $100,000 in reportable compensation. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the consistent revenue and asset growth, what specific initiatives or programs have contributed most significantly to this financial stability?
Without detailed program reports, it's difficult to pinpoint specific initiatives. However, the consistent growth suggests strong community engagement and successful youth soccer programs, likely through registration fees and local sponsorships.
How does Edison United Soccer Association ensure equitable access to its programs for all children in the community, especially those from lower-income households?
The publicly available information does not detail specific initiatives for equitable access or financial aid programs. Further inquiry would be needed to understand their strategies for inclusivity.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Edison United Soccer Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Edison United Soccer Association's revenue has grown by 230.8%, moving from $277K to $917K. Total assets increased by 19.3% over the same period, from $608K to $725K. Total functional expenses rose by 220.6%, from $226K to $725K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Edison United Soccer Association reported a surplus of $192K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $185K in liabilities against $725K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 25.5%), resulting in net assets of $540K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $917K | $725K | $725K | $185K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $735K | $661K | $463K | $115K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $692K | $573K | $376K | $102K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $378K | $332K | $314K | $158K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $678K | $655K | $340K | $230K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $615K | $649K | $322K | $235K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $590K | $638K | $340K | $219K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $642K | $742K | $306K | $137K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $479K | $609K | $357K | $87K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $426K | $509K | $470K | $70K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $416K | $439K | $550K | $68K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $313K | $329K | $578K | $72K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $277K | $226K | $608K | $85K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $917K, expenses of $725K, and assets of $725K (revenue +24.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $735K, expenses of $661K, and assets of $463K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $692K, expenses of $573K, and assets of $376K (revenue +82.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $378K, expenses of $332K, and assets of $314K (revenue -44.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $678K, expenses of $655K, and assets of $340K (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $615K, expenses of $649K, and assets of $322K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $590K, expenses of $638K, and assets of $340K (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $642K, expenses of $742K, and assets of $306K (revenue +34.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $479K, expenses of $609K, and assets of $357K (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $426K, expenses of $509K, and assets of $470K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $416K, expenses of $439K, and assets of $550K (revenue +32.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $313K, expenses of $329K, and assets of $578K (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $277K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $608K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Edison United Soccer Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Edison United Soccer Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.