Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc
Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House of Bensonhurst Inc. shows consistent revenue growth and strong asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 111633484 · Brooklyn, NY · NTEE: N310 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $14.9M |
| Total Expenses | $14.3M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $16.7M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc
Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc (EIN: 111633484) is a nonprofit organization based in Brooklyn, NY, classified under NTEE code N310. The organization reported total revenue of $14.9M and total assets of $20.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 86 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $15.6M |
| Total Expenses | $14.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.2M |
| Total Assets | $20.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.9M |
| Net Assets | $16.7M |
| Operating Margin | 7.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 18.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 17.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc reported a surplus of $1.2M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 18.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +5.1% | +25.8% | +10.6% |
| 2022 | +45.5% | +12.6% | +7.9% |
| 2021 | -7.4% | -5.7% | +17.3% |
| 2020 | -2.0% | +-0.0% | +5.2% |
| 2019 | +3.9% | +6.0% | +3.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1940 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 18.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting either a volunteer-led executive team or compensation levels that fall below IRS reporting thresholds, which is a positive indicator for minimizing administrative overhead.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth, increasing from $8.7M in 2014 to $15.5M in 2023.
- Strong asset accumulation, growing from $8.9M in 2014 to $20.6M in 2023.
- Consistent operational surplus, with revenues exceeding expenses in all reported periods (e.g., $15.5M revenue vs. $14.3M expenses in 2023).
- No reported officer compensation, indicating potentially low administrative overhead or volunteer leadership.
- Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, demonstrating strong financial solvency (e.g., $20.6M assets vs. $3.8M liabilities in 2023).
Frequently Asked Questions about Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc
Is Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc a legitimate charity?
Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc (EIN: 111633484) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $14.9M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc spend its money?
Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc tax-deductible?
Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 111633484). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc's spending goes to programs?
Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc is above average for NTEE category N310 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc located?
Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 111633484. It is classified under NTEE code N310.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc have?
Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $14.9M in total revenue.
Is Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc. financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable, demonstrating consistent revenue growth from $8.7 million in 2014 to $15.5 million in 2023, and a healthy increase in assets from $8.9 million to $20.6 million over the same period, consistently operating with a surplus.
How has the organization's revenue changed over time?
The organization has experienced significant revenue growth, increasing from $8,715,391 in 2014 to $15,563,126 in 2023, indicating a strong upward trend in its financial capacity.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
Assets have shown a consistent and substantial increase, growing from $8,987,524 in 2014 to $20,600,005 in 2023, reflecting strong financial health and accumulation of resources.
Does the organization report executive compensation?
No, the organization consistently reports 0% for officer compensation in all provided IRS 990 filings, suggesting that executive compensation is either non-existent, volunteer-based, or below the IRS reporting thresholds.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc's revenue has grown by 127.4%, moving from $6.8M to $15.6M. Total assets increased by 142.6% over the same period, from $8.5M to $20.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 107.8%, from $6.9M to $14.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc reported a surplus of $1.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.9M in liabilities against $20.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 18.7%), resulting in net assets of $16.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $15.6M | $14.3M | $20.6M | $3.9M | — | — |
| 2022 | $14.8M | $11.4M | $18.6M | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $10.2M | $10.1M | $17.3M | $5.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $11.0M | $10.7M | $14.7M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $11.2M | $10.7M | $14.0M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $10.8M | $10.1M | $13.5M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $11.6M | $9.4M | $12.8M | $2.2M | — | — |
| 2016 | $9.5M | $9.1M | $10.4M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $9.5M | $8.7M | $10.3M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $8.7M | $8.5M | $9.0M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $8.0M | $7.9M | $8.7M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $7.2M | $7.1M | $8.4M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $6.8M | $6.9M | $8.5M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $15.6M, expenses of $14.3M, and assets of $20.6M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $14.8M, expenses of $11.4M, and assets of $18.6M (revenue +45.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $10.2M, expenses of $10.1M, and assets of $17.3M (revenue -7.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $11.0M, expenses of $10.7M, and assets of $14.7M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $11.2M, expenses of $10.7M, and assets of $14.0M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $10.8M, expenses of $10.1M, and assets of $13.5M (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $11.6M, expenses of $9.4M, and assets of $12.8M (revenue +22.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $9.1M, and assets of $10.4M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $8.7M, and assets of $10.3M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $7.9M, and assets of $8.7M (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $8.4M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $8.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Edith And Carl Marks Jewish Community House Of Bensonhurst Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.