Elardi Foundation

Elardi Foundation maintains substantial assets from a 2015 windfall, operating with minimal liabilities and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 201964787 · Las Vegas, NV · NTEE: T20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$268KRevenue
$13.0MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
T20
Elardi Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$268K
Total Expenses$232K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$13.0M
Transparency Score75/100

Is Elardi Foundation Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Elardi Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Elardi Foundation

Elardi Foundation (EIN: 201964787) is a nonprofit organization based in Las Vegas, NV, classified under NTEE code T20. The organization reported total revenue of $268K and total assets of $13.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Elardi Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Elardi Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 36.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$249K
Total Expenses$232K
Surplus / Deficit+$17K
Total Assets$13.0M
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$13.0M
Operating Margin6.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves670.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Elardi Foundation reported a surplus of $17K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 670.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Elardi Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 36.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+22.6%+27.7%+0.1%
2022+7.8%-2.2%+0.2%
2021-2.3%+35.7%+0.0%
2020+-0.0%+19.4%+0.4%
2019-98.3%+17.2%+3.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Elardi Foundation demonstrates consistent financial stability with substantial assets of $12,968,176, significantly outweighing its minimal liabilities of $1. The organization has shown a steady increase in revenue and expenses over the past five years, indicating active operations. For instance, revenue grew from $192,644 in 2019 to $248,609 in 2023, with expenses rising from $114,650 to $232,000 in the same period. This growth suggests an expanding operational scope, though the specific allocation of these expenses to program services versus administrative or fundraising costs is not detailed in the provided data. The absence of officer compensation reported across all filings is a notable aspect of its financial structure, suggesting a volunteer-led or externally funded leadership model, which can contribute to lower administrative overhead. However, a significant anomaly appears in the 2015 fiscal period, where revenue surged to $11,235,280, far exceeding all other years, while expenses remained relatively low at $97,801. This single event dramatically increased the organization's assets from $1,314,465 in 2014 to $12,451,944 in 2015, establishing the current asset base. Subsequent years show much lower, consistent revenue streams, suggesting this was a one-time major contribution or endowment. The organization's financial health appears robust due to this substantial asset base, but its ongoing operational funding relies on much smaller annual revenues. The lack of detailed expense breakdowns prevents a full assessment of spending efficiency, but the consistent low liabilities and zero officer compensation are positive indicators of fiscal prudence. Transparency regarding program impact and detailed expense categories would further enhance the assessment of this foundation. While the financial data indicates a well-managed asset base and low overhead in terms of executive pay, understanding how the annual expenses of approximately $200,000 are directly applied to its mission is crucial for a complete picture of its effectiveness. The consistent growth in both revenue and expenses in recent years, post-2015, suggests a stable, albeit modest, operational scale relative to its substantial assets.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Elardi Foundation with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Elardi Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$249KTotal Revenue
$232KTotal Expenses
$13.0MTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$13.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $17K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The Elardi Foundation consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which significantly reduces administrative overhead.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Elardi Foundation's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown in provided data makes it difficult to assess program efficiency.
  • Significant one-time revenue spike in 2015 without clear explanation in summary data, though it established the current asset base.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Elardi Foundation:

  • Substantial asset base ($12,968,176) provides long-term financial stability.
  • Extremely low liabilities ($1) indicating strong financial management and minimal debt.
  • Consistent 0% officer compensation, suggesting low administrative overhead related to executive pay.
  • Steady growth in revenue and expenses in recent years (2019-2023) indicates active and expanding operations.
  • Positive net income in most recent years (e.g., $16,609 in 2023) contributing to asset growth.

Frequently Asked Questions about Elardi Foundation

Is Elardi Foundation a legitimate charity?

Elardi Foundation (EIN: 201964787) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $268K. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Elardi Foundation spend its money?

Elardi Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Elardi Foundation tax-deductible?

Elardi Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201964787). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Elardi Foundation's spending goes to programs?

Elardi Foundation directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Elardi Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Elardi Foundation is above average for NTEE category T20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Elardi Foundation located?

Elardi Foundation is headquartered in Las Vegas, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 201964787. It is classified under NTEE code T20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Elardi Foundation have?

Elardi Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $268K in total revenue.

What was the source and purpose of the $11.2 million revenue spike in 2015?

The IRS 990 data shows a revenue of $11,235,280 in 2015, a significant increase from previous and subsequent years. This likely represents a major one-time donation or endowment that substantially increased the foundation's assets.

How does the Elardi Foundation utilize its substantial $12.9 million in assets?

While the foundation holds significant assets, the annual expenses are relatively low (around $200,000-$250,000 in recent years). This suggests the assets may be held as an endowment, generating investment income to fund operations, rather than being directly spent down.

What specific programs or grants does the Elardi Foundation fund with its annual expenses?

The provided IRS 990 summary data does not detail the specific programs or grants. Further investigation into the full 990 forms would be necessary to understand the programmatic activities funded by its annual expenses.

Given the zero officer compensation, how is the organization's leadership structured and supported?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests a volunteer-led board or executive team, or that compensation is covered by an external entity. This structure can contribute to lower administrative costs.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Elardi Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Elardi Foundation's revenue has grown by 3893.1%, moving from $6K to $249K. Total assets increased by 724.1% over the same period, from $1.6M to $13.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 123.6%, from $104K to $232K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Elardi Foundation reported a surplus of $17K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $13.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $13.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $249K $232K $13.0M $1
2022 $203K $182K $13.0M $1 View 990
2021 $188K $186K $12.9M $1 View 990
2020 $193K $137K $12.9M $1 View 990
2019 $193K $115K $12.9M $1 View 990
2015 $11.2M $98K $12.5M $1 View 990
2014 $139 $82K $1.3M $0 View 990
2013 $198 $87K $1.4M $0 View 990
2012 $3K $93K $1.5M $0 View 990
2011 $6K $104K $1.6M $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $232K, and assets of $13.0M (revenue +22.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $203K, expenses of $182K, and assets of $13.0M (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $12.9M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $193K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $12.9M (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $193K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $12.9M (revenue -98.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $11.2M, expenses of $98K, and assets of $12.5M (revenue +8082835.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $139, expenses of $82K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -29.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $198, expenses of $87K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -92.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -55.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $1.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Elardi Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Elardi Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Nevada

Explore more nonprofits based in Nevada with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Nevada nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T20.

View all T20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State