Elim Care Inc
EIN: 411694818 · Edina, MN
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $1.7M |
| Net Assets | $5.6M |
Is Elim Care Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Elim Care Inc
Elim Care Inc (EIN: 411694818) is a nonprofit organization based in Edina, MN. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $5.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Elim Care Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Elim Care Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-369,266 |
| Total Assets | $5.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $201K |
| Net Assets | $5.6M |
| Operating Margin | -28.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 41.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Elim Care Inc reported a deficit of $369K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 41.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Elim Care Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +8.2% | +1249920.1% | -5.9% |
| 2022 | -41.5% | -100.0% | +21.9% |
| 2021 | +59.3% | +75.0% | +40.5% |
| 2020 | -26.9% | -2.9% | -4.7% |
| 2019 | +70.1% | +6.9% | +15.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1991 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Elim Care Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Elim Care Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $369K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.5%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Elim Care Inc
Is Elim Care Inc a legitimate charity?
Elim Care Inc (EIN: 411694818) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Elim Care Inc spend its money?
Elim Care Inc reported $1.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Elim Care Inc tax-deductible?
Elim Care Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 411694818). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Elim Care Inc located?
Elim Care Inc is headquartered in Edina, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 411694818.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Elim Care Inc have?
Elim Care Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Elim Care Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Elim Care Inc's revenue has grown by 122.1%, moving from $588K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 262.2% over the same period, from $1.6M to $5.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 493.1%, from $282K to $1.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Elim Care Inc reported a deficit of $369K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $201K in liabilities against $5.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.5%), resulting in net assets of $5.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.3M | $1.7M | $5.8M | $201K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.2M | $134 | $6.2M | $198K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.1M | $700K | $5.1M | $292K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.3M | $400K | $3.6M | $187K | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.8M | $412K | $3.8M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.0M | $386K | $3.3M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.5M | $400K | $3.2M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.1M | $399K | $3.2M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.2M | $383K | $2.4M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.0M | $400K | $1.8M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $963K | $546K | $1.8M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.4M | $538K | $1.7M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $629K | $444K | $1.6M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $588K | $282K | $1.6M | $941K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $134, and assets of $6.2M (revenue -41.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $700K, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +59.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $400K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -26.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $412K, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +70.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $386K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -31.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $400K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +31.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $399K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $383K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $400K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $963K, expenses of $546K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -30.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $538K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +121.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $629K, expenses of $444K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $588K, expenses of $282K, and assets of $1.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Elim Care Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Elim Care Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.