Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc
Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc. consistently operates with expenses exceeding revenues in recent years, despite maintaining a stable asset base.
EIN: 203460356 · New York, NY · NTEE: B30 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.8M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $3,086,917. |
| Net Assets | $328K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc
Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc (EIN: 203460356) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code B30. The organization reported total revenue of $3.1M and total assets of $787K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.6M |
| Total Expenses | $1.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-245,357 |
| Total Assets | $582K |
| Total Liabilities | $254K |
| Net Assets | $328K |
| Operating Margin | -15.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 43.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $245K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.8 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 43.7% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2023), Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -6.2% | -1.1% | -21.9% |
| 2022 | +11.5% | +22.0% | -16.4% |
| 2021 | +67.5% | +31.9% | -0.4% |
| 2020 | +79.4% | +96.1% | -3.3% |
| 2019 | -65.0% | -53.9% | -7.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $245K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 43.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers or key employees received compensation directly from the organization, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of its size with latest revenue of $3,086,917.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficits in recent years (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2020), where expenses exceeded revenue.
- Significant fluctuation in annual revenue, from a low of $499,038 in 2019 to a high of $1,671,970 in 2022 (excluding the 'Latest Revenue' figure which might be a cumulative or different period).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc:
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong financial stewardship regarding executive pay.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods, demonstrating good transparency and compliance.
- Maintained a healthy asset base, generally above $700,000, providing some financial cushion despite operational deficits.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc
Is Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc (EIN: 203460356) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.1M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc spend its money?
Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203460356). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc CEO make?
Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $3,086,917. annually. The organization reported $3.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?
Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category B30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc located?
Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 203460356. It is classified under NTEE code B30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc have?
Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.1M in total revenue.
Is Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc. financially sustainable given its recurring operational deficits?
The organization has frequently reported expenses exceeding revenues, such as in 2023 ($1,814,188 expenses vs. $1,568,831 revenue) and 2022 ($1,835,037 expenses vs. $1,671,970 revenue). While assets remain stable, this trend suggests a need for improved financial planning or increased revenue generation to ensure long-term sustainability.
How does the organization cover its operational deficits?
Without detailed financial statements beyond the summary 990 data, it's not explicitly clear how deficits are covered. Potential sources could include drawing from reserves (assets), prior year surpluses, or other non-operating income not detailed in the provided revenue figures.
What is the breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
The provided IRS 990 summary data does not offer a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories. This information would be crucial for a more precise assessment of spending efficiency.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 179.5%, moving from $561K to $1.6M. Total assets increased by 13.9% over the same period, from $511K to $582K. Total functional expenses rose by 332.1%, from $420K to $1.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $245K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $254K in liabilities against $582K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 43.7%), resulting in net assets of $328K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.6M | $1.8M | $582K | $254K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.7M | $1.8M | $745K | $172K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $892K | $156K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $895K | $1.1M | $895K | $221K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $499K | $582K | $926K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.4M | $1.3M | $1.0M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.3M | $1.4M | $853K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.2M | $1.3M | $915K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.4M | $1.2M | $978K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $841K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.3M | $1.1M | $842K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $667K | $547K | $633K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $561K | $420K | $511K | $4K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $582K (revenue -6.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $745K (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $892K (revenue +67.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $895K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $895K (revenue +79.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $499K, expenses of $582K, and assets of $926K (revenue -65.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $853K (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $915K (revenue -12.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $978K (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $841K (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $842K (revenue +89.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $667K, expenses of $547K, and assets of $633K (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $561K, expenses of $420K, and assets of $511K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Ellison Ballet Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.