Elm City Chamberfest
EIN: 271634979 · Hamden, CT · NTEE: B25
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $115K |
| Total Expenses | $119K |
| Net Assets | $-23,270 |
Is Elm City Chamberfest Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Elm City Chamberfest
Elm City Chamberfest (EIN: 271634979) is a nonprofit organization based in Hamden, CT, classified under NTEE code B25. The organization reported total revenue of $115K and total assets of $3K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Elm City Chamberfest's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Elm City Chamberfest is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2019). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2019)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $115K |
| Total Expenses | $119K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-3,399 |
| Total Assets | $3K |
| Total Liabilities | $26K |
| Net Assets | $-23,270 |
| Operating Margin | -2.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 923.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: D
In 2019, Elm City Chamberfest reported a deficit of $3K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.3 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 923.1% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2011–2019), Elm City Chamberfest's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | -20.1% | -17.4% | -61.5% |
| 2018 | +6.9% | +3.3% | +19.7% |
| 2017 | +14.7% | +20.4% | -39.8% |
| 2016 | +11.9% | +8.3% | +27.7% |
| 2015 | +14.0% | +12.7% | -15.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2012 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Elm City Chamberfest has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Elm City Chamberfest with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2019)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $3K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 923.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Elm City Chamberfest
Is Elm City Chamberfest a legitimate charity?
Elm City Chamberfest (EIN: 271634979) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $115K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: D.
How does Elm City Chamberfest spend its money?
Elm City Chamberfest reported $115K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Elm City Chamberfest tax-deductible?
Elm City Chamberfest is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 271634979). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Elm City Chamberfest located?
Elm City Chamberfest is headquartered in Hamden, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 271634979. It is classified under NTEE code B25.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Elm City Chamberfest have?
Elm City Chamberfest has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $115K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Elm City Chamberfest showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2019), Elm City Chamberfest's revenue has grown by 116.7%, moving from $53K to $115K. Total assets decreased by 43.2% over the same period, from $5K to $3K. Total functional expenses rose by 82.7%, from $65K to $119K. In its most recent filing year (2019), Elm City Chamberfest reported a deficit of $3K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $26K in liabilities against $3K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 923.1%), resulting in net assets of $-23,270.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $115K | $119K | $3K | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $144K | $144K | $7K | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $135K | $139K | $6K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $118K | $116K | $10K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $105K | $107K | $8K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $92K | $95K | $9K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $101K | $93K | $13K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $94K | $94K | $5K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $53K | $65K | $5K | $720 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2019: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $3K (revenue -20.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $7K (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $6K (revenue +14.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $10K (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $8K (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $9K (revenue -8.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $13K (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $5K (revenue +75.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $5K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Elm City Chamberfest:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Elm City Chamberfest is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.