Elm Manor Homes
EIN: 541236735 · Roanoke, VA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $409K |
| Total Expenses | $376K |
| Net Assets | $338K |
Is Elm Manor Homes Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Elm Manor Homes
Elm Manor Homes (EIN: 541236735) is a nonprofit organization based in Roanoke, VA. The organization reported total revenue of $409K and total assets of $949K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Elm Manor Homes's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Elm Manor Homes is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 43 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $396K |
| Total Expenses | $376K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$20K |
| Total Assets | $1.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $674K |
| Net Assets | $338K |
| Operating Margin | 5.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 66.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 32.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Elm Manor Homes reported a surplus of $20K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 32.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 66.6% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Elm Manor Homes's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +3.5% | +7.5% | -4.1% |
| 2022 | +0.1% | -4.3% | -2.9% |
| 2021 | -7.1% | -3.6% | -5.5% |
| 2020 | +9.9% | -0.9% | -0.1% |
| 2019 | +3.5% | +3.5% | -5.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1983 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Elm Manor Homes has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Elm Manor Homes with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $20K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 66.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Elm Manor Homes
Is Elm Manor Homes a legitimate charity?
Elm Manor Homes (EIN: 541236735) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Virginia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $409K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Elm Manor Homes spend its money?
Elm Manor Homes reported $409K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Elm Manor Homes tax-deductible?
Elm Manor Homes is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 541236735). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Elm Manor Homes located?
Elm Manor Homes is headquartered in Roanoke, Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 541236735.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Elm Manor Homes have?
Elm Manor Homes has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $409K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Elm Manor Homes showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Elm Manor Homes's revenue has declined by 37.9%, moving from $638K to $396K. Total assets decreased by 38.5% over the same period, from $1.6M to $1.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 26.3%, from $298K to $376K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Elm Manor Homes reported a surplus of $20K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $674K in liabilities against $1.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 66.6%), resulting in net assets of $338K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $396K | $376K | $1.0M | $674K | — | — |
| 2022 | $383K | $350K | $1.1M | $736K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $383K | $366K | $1.1M | $801K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $412K | $379K | $1.1M | $881K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $375K | $383K | $1.2M | $915K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $362K | $370K | $1.2M | $978K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $363K | $370K | $1.3M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $355K | $381K | $1.4M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $357K | $353K | $1.5M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $349K | $368K | $1.5M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $342K | $334K | $1.6M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $352K | $354K | $1.6M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $638K | $298K | $1.6M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $396K, expenses of $376K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $383K, expenses of $350K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $383K, expenses of $366K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $412K, expenses of $379K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $375K, expenses of $383K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $362K, expenses of $370K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $363K, expenses of $370K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $355K, expenses of $381K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $357K, expenses of $353K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $349K, expenses of $368K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $342K, expenses of $334K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $352K, expenses of $354K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -44.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $638K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $1.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Elm Manor Homes:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Elm Manor Homes is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.