Elysburg Fire Co No 1
EIN: 231976600 · Elysburg, PA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.7M |
| Total Expenses | $692K |
| Net Assets | $2.5M |
Is Elysburg Fire Co No 1 Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Elysburg Fire Co No 1
Elysburg Fire Co No 1 (EIN: 231976600) is a nonprofit organization based in Elysburg, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $1.7M and total assets of $3.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Elysburg Fire Co No 1's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Elysburg Fire Co No 1 is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 50 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $996K |
| Total Expenses | $692K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$304K |
| Total Assets | $2.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $128K |
| Net Assets | $2.5M |
| Operating Margin | 30.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 4.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 45.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2022, Elysburg Fire Co No 1 reported a surplus of $304K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 45.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Elysburg Fire Co No 1's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +11.1% | +17.0% | +12.0% |
| 2021 | -13.4% | +4.1% | +13.8% |
| 2020 | +57.0% | +11.3% | +31.4% |
| 2019 | -1.9% | -3.2% | +22.9% |
| 2018 | +10.8% | +20.0% | +5.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1976 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Elysburg Fire Co No 1 has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Elysburg Fire Co No 1 with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $304K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Elysburg Fire Co No 1
Is Elysburg Fire Co No 1 a legitimate charity?
Elysburg Fire Co No 1 (EIN: 231976600) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Elysburg Fire Co No 1 spend its money?
Elysburg Fire Co No 1 reported $1.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Elysburg Fire Co No 1 tax-deductible?
Elysburg Fire Co No 1 is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 231976600). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Elysburg Fire Co No 1 located?
Elysburg Fire Co No 1 is headquartered in Elysburg, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 231976600.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Elysburg Fire Co No 1 have?
Elysburg Fire Co No 1 has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.7M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Elysburg Fire Co No 1 showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Elysburg Fire Co No 1's revenue has grown by 173.5%, moving from $364K to $996K. Total assets increased by 280.5% over the same period, from $693K to $2.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 77.6%, from $390K to $692K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Elysburg Fire Co No 1 reported a surplus of $304K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $128K in liabilities against $2.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.8%), resulting in net assets of $2.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $996K | $692K | $2.6M | $128K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $896K | $591K | $2.4M | $148K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.0M | $568K | $2.1M | $172K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $660K | $511K | $1.6M | $147K | — | — |
| 2018 | $672K | $528K | $1.3M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $607K | $440K | $1.2M | $35K | — | — |
| 2016 | $525K | $448K | $1.2M | $247K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $496K | $429K | $861K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $464K | $517K | $917K | $32K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $430K | $389K | $768K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $434K | $377K | $737K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $364K | $390K | $693K | $27K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $996K, expenses of $692K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $896K, expenses of $591K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -13.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $568K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +57.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $660K, expenses of $511K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $672K, expenses of $528K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $607K, expenses of $440K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $525K, expenses of $448K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $496K, expenses of $429K, and assets of $861K (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $464K, expenses of $517K, and assets of $917K (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $430K, expenses of $389K, and assets of $768K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $434K, expenses of $377K, and assets of $737K (revenue +19.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $364K, expenses of $390K, and assets of $693K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Elysburg Fire Co No 1:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Elysburg Fire Co No 1 is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.