Ember Choral Arts Inc
EIN: 223420017 · Jersey City, NJ · NTEE: A6B0
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $180K |
| Total Expenses | $185K |
| Net Assets | $21K |
Is Ember Choral Arts Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Ember Choral Arts Inc
Ember Choral Arts Inc (EIN: 223420017) is a nonprofit organization based in Jersey City, NJ, classified under NTEE code A6B0. The organization reported total revenue of $180K and total assets of $47K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ember Choral Arts Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Ember Choral Arts Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $184K |
| Total Expenses | $185K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-783 |
| Total Assets | $27K |
| Total Liabilities | $6K |
| Net Assets | $21K |
| Operating Margin | -0.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 22.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2024, Ember Choral Arts Inc reported a deficit of $783 with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.8 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 22.8% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Ember Choral Arts Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -10.7% | -4.0% | -26.0% |
| 2023 | +30.0% | +19.6% | +24.3% |
| 2022 | +57.2% | +16.7% | -19.5% |
| 2021 | -31.8% | +7.5% | -48.6% |
| 2020 | -22.1% | -18.5% | +95.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1996 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Ember Choral Arts Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ember Choral Arts Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $783, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 22.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ember Choral Arts Inc
Is Ember Choral Arts Inc a legitimate charity?
Ember Choral Arts Inc (EIN: 223420017) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $180K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Ember Choral Arts Inc spend its money?
Ember Choral Arts Inc reported $180K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Ember Choral Arts Inc tax-deductible?
Ember Choral Arts Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 223420017). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Ember Choral Arts Inc located?
Ember Choral Arts Inc is headquartered in Jersey City, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 223420017. It is classified under NTEE code A6B0.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ember Choral Arts Inc have?
Ember Choral Arts Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $180K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Ember Choral Arts Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Ember Choral Arts Inc's revenue has grown by 5.9%, moving from $174K to $184K. Total assets decreased by 37.7% over the same period, from $44K to $27K. Total functional expenses rose by 26.4%, from $146K to $185K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Ember Choral Arts Inc reported a deficit of $783, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $6K in liabilities against $27K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 22.8%), resulting in net assets of $21K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $184K | $185K | $27K | $6K | — | — |
| 2023 | $206K | $192K | $37K | $15K | — | — |
| 2022 | $158K | $161K | $30K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $101K | $138K | $37K | $26K | — | — |
| 2020 | $148K | $128K | $72K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $190K | $157K | $37K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $143K | $148K | $9K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $129K | $128K | $5K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $129K | $140K | $5K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $156K | $150K | $24K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $117K | $122K | $11K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $130K | $144K | $14K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $174K | $146K | $44K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $27K (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $206K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $37K (revenue +30.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $30K (revenue +57.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $37K (revenue -31.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $72K (revenue -22.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $157K, and assets of $37K (revenue +32.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $9K (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $5K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $5K (revenue -17.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $24K (revenue +33.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $11K (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $14K (revenue -25.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $44K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ember Choral Arts Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Ember Choral Arts Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.