Emblemhealth Inc
Emblemhealth Inc shows highly volatile revenue and expenses with consistent 0% reported officer compensation.
EIN: 133941542 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.2M |
| Total Expenses | $2.0M |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| Net Assets | $590K |
| Transparency Score | 55/100 |
Is Emblemhealth Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Emblemhealth Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Emblemhealth Inc
Emblemhealth Inc (EIN: 133941542) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $2.2M and total assets of $587K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Emblemhealth Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Emblemhealth Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.0M |
| Total Expenses | $2.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$0 |
| Total Assets | $828K |
| Total Liabilities | $237K |
| Net Assets | $590K |
| Operating Margin | 0.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 28.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Emblemhealth Inc reported a surplus of $0 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.1 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 28.7% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Emblemhealth Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -57.8% | +18.9% | +40.2% |
| 2021 | -194.4% | +3.7% | -40.4% |
| 2020 | -18.8% | +6.3% | +89.3% |
| 2019 | -47.3% | +3.6% | -19.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1997 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Emblemhealth Inc with a Mission Score of 55 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Emblemhealth Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $0, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 28.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, which is unusual for an organization with multi-million dollar revenues and assets. This either indicates a fully volunteer executive team or a reporting anomaly that warrants further investigation for full transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Emblemhealth Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Highly volatile revenue and expense figures year-over-year, including negative revenue in 2021.
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, which is unusual for an organization of this scale.
- Significant fluctuations in assets and liabilities, indicating potential financial instability or complex financial operations.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided data, hindering efficiency assessment.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Emblemhealth Inc:
- In several years, expenses exactly matched revenue, suggesting a break-even operational model or careful financial management.
- The organization has maintained significant assets in many periods, such as $827,526 in 2023 and $1,528,819 in 2021.
Frequently Asked Questions about Emblemhealth Inc
Is Emblemhealth Inc a legitimate charity?
Emblemhealth Inc (EIN: 133941542) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 55/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.2M. 4 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Emblemhealth Inc spend its money?
Emblemhealth Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Emblemhealth Inc tax-deductible?
Emblemhealth Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133941542). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Emblemhealth Inc's spending goes to programs?
Emblemhealth Inc directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Emblemhealth Inc located?
Emblemhealth Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133941542.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Emblemhealth Inc have?
Emblemhealth Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.2M in total revenue.
Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0% across all filings?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is highly unusual for an organization of this size and revenue. It suggests either a fully volunteer executive leadership or that compensation is structured and reported in a way not captured by this specific line item on the 990, which could impact transparency.
What caused the significant negative revenue of -$630,046 in 2021?
The negative revenue in 2021 is a significant financial event that would typically indicate substantial losses or a major accounting adjustment. Understanding the underlying cause is crucial for assessing financial stability.
What is the detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
Without a detailed breakdown of expenses, it's challenging to accurately assess the organization's spending efficiency and how much of its resources are directly allocated to its stated mission programs versus overhead.
How does Emblemhealth Inc manage its significant fluctuations in assets and liabilities?
The organization has experienced large swings in both assets and liabilities, such as assets ranging from $41,302 in 2015 to $2,564,336 in 2020, and liabilities from $0 in 2022 to $3,939,418 in 2021. Understanding the drivers and management of these fluctuations is key to assessing financial stability.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Emblemhealth Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Emblemhealth Inc's revenue has declined by 27.6%, moving from $2.7M to $2.0M. Total assets increased by 671.6% over the same period, from $107K to $828K. Total functional expenses fell by 27.6%, from $2.7M to $2.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Emblemhealth Inc reported a surplus of $0, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $237K in liabilities against $828K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 28.7%), resulting in net assets of $590K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.0M | $2.0M | $828K | $237K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $4.6M | $1.6M | $590K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $-630,046 | $1.8M | $1.5M | $3.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $667K | $1.7M | $2.6M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $822K | $1.6M | $1.4M | $499K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.6M | $1.6M | $1.7M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $906K | $904K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $47K | $44K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $41K | $39K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.9M | $1.9M | $129K | $127K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.8M | $2.8M | $102K | $99K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.9M | $2.9M | $137K | $134K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.7M | $2.7M | $107K | $105K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $828K (revenue -57.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $590K.
- 2021: Revenue of $-630,046, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -194.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $667K, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -18.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $822K, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -47.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $906K (revenue +20.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $47K (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $41K (revenue -33.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $129K (revenue -31.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $102K (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $137K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $107K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Emblemhealth Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Emblemhealth Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.