Embracing Freedom Ministry

EIN: 471739226 · Beaumont, TX · NTEE: I70

$990KRevenue
$980KGross Revenue
$625KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
I70
Embracing Freedom Ministry Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$990K
Total Expenses$846K
Net Assets$464K

Is Embracing Freedom Ministry Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Embracing Freedom Ministry

Embracing Freedom Ministry (EIN: 471739226) is a nonprofit organization based in Beaumont, TX, classified under NTEE code I70. The organization reported total revenue of $990K and total assets of $625K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Embracing Freedom Ministry's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

9Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Embracing Freedom Ministry is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 28.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$948K
Total Expenses$846K
Surplus / Deficit+$102K
Total Assets$466K
Total Liabilities$1K
Net Assets$464K
Operating Margin10.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.2%
Months of Reserves6.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Embracing Freedom Ministry reported a surplus of $102K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2018–2023), Embracing Freedom Ministry's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 28.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+27.3%+29.2%+28.5%
2022+46.2%+43.0%+30.3%
2021+105.3%+77.5%+14.9%
2020+172.7%+119.1%+4.5%
2019-66.2%+36.8%-11.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2017

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Embracing Freedom Ministry has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Embracing Freedom Ministry with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$948KTotal Revenue
$846KTotal Expenses
$466KTotal Assets
$1KTotal Liabilities
$464KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $102K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Embracing Freedom Ministry

Is Embracing Freedom Ministry a legitimate charity?

Embracing Freedom Ministry (EIN: 471739226) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $990K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Embracing Freedom Ministry spend its money?

Embracing Freedom Ministry reported $990K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Embracing Freedom Ministry tax-deductible?

Embracing Freedom Ministry is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 471739226). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Embracing Freedom Ministry located?

Embracing Freedom Ministry is headquartered in Beaumont, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 471739226. It is classified under NTEE code I70.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Embracing Freedom Ministry have?

Embracing Freedom Ministry has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $990K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Embracing Freedom Ministry showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), Embracing Freedom Ministry's revenue has grown by 252.4%, moving from $269K to $948K. Total assets increased by 78.2% over the same period, from $261K to $466K. Total functional expenses rose by 882.7%, from $86K to $846K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Embracing Freedom Ministry reported a surplus of $102K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1K in liabilities against $466K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $464K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $948K $846K $466K $1K View 990
2022 $745K $655K $362K $73 View 990
2021 $510K $458K $278K $6K View 990
2020 $248K $258K $242K $21K View 990
2019 $91K $118K $232K $1K View 990
2018 $269K $86K $261K $4K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $948K, expenses of $846K, and assets of $466K (revenue +27.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $745K, expenses of $655K, and assets of $362K (revenue +46.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $510K, expenses of $458K, and assets of $278K (revenue +105.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $242K (revenue +172.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $232K (revenue -66.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $269K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $261K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Embracing Freedom Ministry:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Embracing Freedom Ministry is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Texas

Explore more nonprofits based in Texas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Texas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE I70)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code I70.

View all I70 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State