Emerson Centre Inc

Emerson Centre Inc. maintains positive net assets with no officer compensation amidst fluctuating revenues.

EIN: 201449622 · Ruston, LA · NTEE: P20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$32KRevenue
$81KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
P20
Emerson Centre Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$32K
Total Expenses$28K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$54K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Emerson Centre Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Emerson Centre Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Emerson Centre Inc

Emerson Centre Inc (EIN: 201449622) is a nonprofit organization based in Ruston, LA, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $32K and total assets of $81K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Emerson Centre Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Emerson Centre Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2009–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -16.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$32K
Total Expenses$28K
Surplus / Deficit+$4K
Total Assets$81K
Total Liabilities$27K
Net Assets$54K
Operating Margin13.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio33.8%
Months of Reserves34.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2022, Emerson Centre Inc reported a surplus of $4K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 34.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 33.8% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2009–2022), Emerson Centre Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -16.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022-47.9%-27.2%-16.1%
2021+26.5%-17.7%+20.0%
2020-33.0%-21.1%+2.7%
2019+28.1%+144.3%+21.4%
2018+84.9%+90.5%+103.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Emerson Centre Inc. demonstrates a consistent commitment to its mission, as evidenced by its program spending. While specific breakdowns of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses are not detailed in the provided summary, the organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available periods, indicating a volunteer-driven leadership or very modest operational overhead. The organization's revenue has fluctuated significantly over the years, from a high of $247,216 in 2013 to $32,475 in 2022, suggesting potential variability in funding sources or program scale. Despite these fluctuations, the organization has maintained positive net assets, growing from $14,407 in 2016 to $81,309 in 2022, indicating sound financial management and an ability to retain resources. The presence of liabilities, particularly $27,451 in 2022, warrants attention to ensure they are manageable relative to assets and revenue.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Emerson Centre Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Emerson Centre Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$32KTotal Revenue
$28KTotal Expenses
$81KTotal Assets
$27KTotal Liabilities
$54KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $4K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 33.8%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filing periods, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Emerson Centre Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant revenue fluctuation over the past decade, from $247,216 in 2013 to $32,475 in 2022, which could indicate funding instability.
  • Presence of liabilities ($27,451 in 2022) without specific details on their nature, warranting further scrutiny.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Emerson Centre Inc:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation across all reported periods, indicating highly efficient leadership costs.
  • Maintained positive net assets, growing from $14,407 in 2016 to $81,309 in 2022, demonstrating financial stability and growth.
  • Expenses generally kept below revenue, allowing for asset accumulation and sustainability (e.g., 2022: Revenue $32,475, Expenses $28,219).

Frequently Asked Questions about Emerson Centre Inc

Is Emerson Centre Inc a legitimate charity?

Emerson Centre Inc (EIN: 201449622) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Louisiana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $32K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Emerson Centre Inc spend its money?

Emerson Centre Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Emerson Centre Inc tax-deductible?

Emerson Centre Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201449622). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Emerson Centre Inc's spending goes to programs?

Emerson Centre Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Emerson Centre Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Emerson Centre Inc is above average for NTEE category P20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Emerson Centre Inc located?

Emerson Centre Inc is headquartered in Ruston, Louisiana and files with the IRS under EIN 201449622. It is classified under NTEE code P20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Emerson Centre Inc have?

Emerson Centre Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $32K in total revenue.

What are the specific program activities of Emerson Centre Inc.?

The provided data does not detail specific program activities, but the NTEE code P20 suggests it is involved in Human Services, specifically 'Housing, Shelter, & Homeless Services'.

What caused the significant fluctuation in revenue over the years?

The data does not specify the causes, but revenue dropped from $247,216 in 2013 to $32,475 in 2022. This could be due to changes in grant funding, donor contributions, or the scale of operations.

What do the liabilities of $27,451 in 2022 represent?

The provided data does not specify the nature of these liabilities. Further investigation into the full IRS 990 form would be needed to understand if they are program-related, operational debts, or other obligations.

How does Emerson Centre Inc. manage to operate with 0% officer compensation?

This suggests a strong reliance on volunteer leadership or that compensation for key personnel is categorized differently, such as staff salaries rather than officer compensation, which is a highly cost-effective model for a nonprofit.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Emerson Centre Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2009–2022), Emerson Centre Inc's revenue has declined by 89.8%, moving from $318K to $32K. Total assets increased by 18.8% over the same period, from $68K to $81K. Total functional expenses fell by 91.5%, from $330K to $28K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Emerson Centre Inc reported a surplus of $4K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $27K in liabilities against $81K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 33.8%), resulting in net assets of $54K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $32K $28K $81K $27K View 990
2021 $62K $39K $97K $27K View 990
2020 $49K $47K $81K $0
2019 $74K $60K $79K $0 View 990
2018 $57K $24K $65K $0 View 990
2017 $31K $13K $32K $0 View 990
2016 $62K $57K $14K $831 View 990
2015 $93K $87K $111K $35K View 990
2014 $121K $101K $172K $128K View 990
2013 $247K $246K $67K $42K View 990
2012 $257K $243K $63K $0 View 990
2011 $315K $292K $85K $36K View 990
2010 $338K $313K $93K $43K View 990
2009 $318K $330K $68K $44K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $32K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $81K (revenue -47.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $97K (revenue +26.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $81K (revenue -33.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $79K (revenue +28.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $65K (revenue +84.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $31K, expenses of $13K, and assets of $32K (revenue -49.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $14K (revenue -33.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $111K (revenue -23.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $172K (revenue -51.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $247K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $67K (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $257K, expenses of $243K, and assets of $63K (revenue -18.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $315K, expenses of $292K, and assets of $85K (revenue -6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $313K, and assets of $93K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2009: Revenue of $318K, expenses of $330K, and assets of $68K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Emerson Centre Inc:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing 2009 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Emerson Centre Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Louisiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Louisiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Louisiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20.

View all P20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State