Emmaus Catholic Hospice

EIN: 840567786 · Greenwood Vlg, CO · NTEE: E91Z

$3.7MRevenue
$1.9MGross Revenue
$6.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E91Z
Emmaus Catholic Hospice Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.7M
Total Expenses$2.0M
Net Assets$6.8M

Is Emmaus Catholic Hospice Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Emmaus Catholic Hospice

Emmaus Catholic Hospice (EIN: 840567786) is a nonprofit organization based in Greenwood Vlg, CO, classified under NTEE code E91Z. The organization reported total revenue of $3.7M and total assets of $6.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Emmaus Catholic Hospice's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

80Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Emmaus Catholic Hospice is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.7M
Total Expenses$2.0M
Surplus / Deficit+$726K
Total Assets$7.2M
Total Liabilities$409K
Net Assets$6.8M
Operating Margin26.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio5.7%
Months of Reserves43.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Emmaus Catholic Hospice reported a surplus of $726K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 43.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Emmaus Catholic Hospice's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+61.0%+126.3%+11.8%
2022-36.7%-24.5%+3.0%
2021+78.7%+0.5%+37.2%
2020+1.1%+27.0%+20.1%
2019+24.6%+22.0%+28.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1700
IRS Ruling Date1946

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Emmaus Catholic Hospice has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Emmaus Catholic Hospice with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.7MTotal Revenue
$2.0MTotal Expenses
$7.2MTotal Assets
$409KTotal Liabilities
$6.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $726K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Emmaus Catholic Hospice

Is Emmaus Catholic Hospice a legitimate charity?

Emmaus Catholic Hospice (EIN: 840567786) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Emmaus Catholic Hospice spend its money?

Emmaus Catholic Hospice reported $3.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Emmaus Catholic Hospice tax-deductible?

Emmaus Catholic Hospice is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 840567786). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Emmaus Catholic Hospice located?

Emmaus Catholic Hospice is headquartered in Greenwood Vlg, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 840567786. It is classified under NTEE code E91Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Emmaus Catholic Hospice have?

Emmaus Catholic Hospice has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Emmaus Catholic Hospice showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Emmaus Catholic Hospice's revenue has grown by 253.7%, moving from $765K to $2.7M. Total assets increased by 85.3% over the same period, from $3.9M to $7.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 47.2%, from $1.3M to $2.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Emmaus Catholic Hospice reported a surplus of $726K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $409K in liabilities against $7.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.7%), resulting in net assets of $6.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.7M $2.0M $7.2M $409K
2022 $1.7M $875K $6.5M $459K View 990
2021 $2.7M $1.2M $6.3M $47K View 990
2020 $1.5M $1.2M $4.6M $201K View 990
2019 $1.5M $909K $3.8M $91K View 990
2018 $1.2M $745K $3.0M $60K View 990
2017 $1.1M $601K $2.5M $104K View 990
2016 $743K $831K $1.9M $101K View 990
2015 $777K $1.1M $2.1M $150K View 990
2014 $840K $1.0M $2.3M $35K View 990
2013 $667K $1.0M $2.5M $56K View 990
2012 $652K $1.0M $2.9M $76K View 990
2011 $583K $1.3M $3.2M $72K View 990
2010 $765K $1.3M $3.9M $95K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $7.2M (revenue +61.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $875K, and assets of $6.5M (revenue -36.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $6.3M (revenue +78.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $909K, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +24.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $745K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $601K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +53.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $743K, expenses of $831K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $777K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $840K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +26.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $667K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $652K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $583K, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -23.8% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $765K, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $3.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Emmaus Catholic Hospice:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Emmaus Catholic Hospice is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E91Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E91Z.

View all E91Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State