Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis

EIN: 431536245 · Saint Louis, MO

$114KRevenue
$268KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$114K
Total Expenses$138K
Net Assets$249K

Is Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis

Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis (EIN: 431536245) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO. The organization reported total revenue of $114K and total assets of $268K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

52Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 52 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$151K
Total Expenses$138K
Surplus / Deficit+$13K
Total Assets$287K
Total Liabilities$38K
Net Assets$249K
Operating Margin8.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio13.3%
Months of Reserves24.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis reported a surplus of $13K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 24.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+4.5%-5.2%+3.4%
2022-53.0%-3.5%-1.6%
2021+61.5%-18.5%+119.0%
2020-19.4%-15.0%+1.7%
2019+8.0%-3.4%+13.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7200
IRS Ruling Date1974

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$151KTotal Revenue
$138KTotal Expenses
$287KTotal Assets
$38KTotal Liabilities
$249KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $13K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis

Is Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis a legitimate charity?

Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis (EIN: 431536245) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $114K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis spend its money?

Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis reported $114K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis tax-deductible?

Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431536245). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis located?

Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431536245.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis have?

Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $114K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis's revenue has grown by 49.3%, moving from $101K to $151K. Total assets increased by 1138.5% over the same period, from $23K to $287K. Total functional expenses rose by 17.3%, from $118K to $138K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis reported a surplus of $13K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $38K in liabilities against $287K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.3%), resulting in net assets of $249K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $151K $138K $287K $38K
2022 $144K $146K $277K $41K View 990
2021 $307K $151K $282K $44K View 990
2020 $190K $185K $129K $47K View 990
2019 $236K $218K $127K $50K View 990
2018 $218K $226K $111K $52K View 990
2017 $228K $227K $122K $55K View 990
2016 $200K $210K $112K $58K View 990
2015 $170K $170K $121K $60K View 990
2014 $164K $152K $121K $66K View 990
2013 $156K $140K $97K $68K View 990
2012 $105K $118K $10K $0 View 990
2011 $101K $118K $23K $245 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $287K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $277K (revenue -53.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $307K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $282K (revenue +61.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $129K (revenue -19.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $127K (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $218K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $111K (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $227K, and assets of $122K (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $210K, and assets of $112K (revenue +17.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $170K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $121K (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $164K, expenses of $152K, and assets of $121K (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $97K (revenue +48.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $10K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $23K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Emmaus Correspondence School St Louis is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State