Empart Usa

EIN: 261160163 · Denver, CO · NTEE: X20

$2.3MRevenue
$3.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
X20
Empart Usa Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.3M
Total Expenses$868K
Net Assets$-391,454

Is Empart Usa Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Empart Usa

Empart Usa (EIN: 261160163) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $2.3M and total assets of $3.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Empart Usa's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Empart Usa is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -5.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$857K
Total Expenses$868K
Surplus / Deficit$-11,229
Total Assets$2.2M
Total Liabilities$2.6M
Net Assets$-391,454
Operating Margin-1.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio118.0%
Months of Reserves30.1 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Empart Usa reported a deficit of $11K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 30.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 118.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Empart Usa's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -5.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-59.1%-71.8%-0.9%
2022-48.4%-25.4%-58.8%
2021-12.0%-6.1%+53.2%
2020+40.4%+34.4%+215.2%
2019-3.5%+2.3%-19.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1230
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Empart Usa has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Empart Usa with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$857KTotal Revenue
$868KTotal Expenses
$2.2MTotal Assets
$2.6MTotal Liabilities
$-391,454Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $11K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 118.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Empart Usa

Is Empart Usa a legitimate charity?

Empart Usa (EIN: 261160163) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Empart Usa spend its money?

Empart Usa reported $2.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Empart Usa tax-deductible?

Empart Usa is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 261160163). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Empart Usa located?

Empart Usa is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 261160163. It is classified under NTEE code X20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Empart Usa have?

Empart Usa has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Empart Usa showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Empart Usa's revenue has declined by 48.1%, moving from $1.7M to $857K. Total assets increased by 954.3% over the same period, from $207K to $2.2M. Total functional expenses fell by 51%, from $1.8M to $868K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Empart Usa reported a deficit of $11K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2.6M in liabilities against $2.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 118.0%), resulting in net assets of $-391,454.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $857K $868K $2.2M $2.6M
2022 $2.1M $3.1M $2.2M $2.6M View 990
2021 $4.1M $4.1M $5.3M $4.7M View 990
2020 $4.6M $4.4M $3.5M $2.8M
2019 $3.3M $3.3M $1.1M $653K View 990
2018 $3.4M $3.2M $1.4M $939K View 990
2017 $2.1M $2.1M $356K $128K View 990
2016 $1.6M $1.7M $448K $194K View 990
2015 $1.5M $1.4M $587K $292K View 990
2014 $1.1M $1.1M $437K $220K View 990
2013 $1.1M $1.1M $597K $405K View 990
2012 $472K $433K $237K $102K View 990
2011 $1.7M $1.8M $207K $112K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $857K, expenses of $868K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -59.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -48.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue -12.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +40.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +65.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $356K (revenue +27.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $448K (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $587K (revenue +35.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $437K (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $597K (revenue +140.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $472K, expenses of $433K, and assets of $237K (revenue -71.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $207K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Empart Usa:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Empart Usa is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X20.

View all X20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State