Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc
Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc consistently grows assets with zero reported officer compensation.
EIN: 133728930 · Rockville, MD · NTEE: S46 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $287K |
| Total Expenses | $180K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $746,536. |
| Net Assets | $556K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc
Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc (EIN: 133728930) is a nonprofit organization based in Rockville, MD, classified under NTEE code S46. The organization reported total revenue of $287K and total assets of $747K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2009–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 20.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $219K |
| Total Expenses | $180K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$39K |
| Total Assets | $568K |
| Total Liabilities | $12K |
| Net Assets | $556K |
| Operating Margin | 17.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 37.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc reported a surplus of $39K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 37.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 15 years of filings (2009–2023), Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 20.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +22.3% | +56.9% | +9.8% |
| 2022 | -4.1% | +33.9% | +14.1% |
| 2021 | -42.0% | -46.7% | +29.1% |
| 2020 | +85.6% | -17.5% | +86.1% |
| 2019 | +41.3% | +174.8% | -10.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2017 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $39K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size with assets growing to $746,536.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc:
- Consistent asset growth, from $176,128 in 201406 to $746,536 currently.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating volunteer leadership.
- Low liabilities, demonstrating sound financial management (e.g., $12,111 in 202306).
- Positive net income in most recent periods, contributing to financial stability (e.g., $219,400 revenue vs. $180,099 expenses in 202306).
- Extensive filing history (15 filings), indicating strong transparency and compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc
Is Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc a legitimate charity?
Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc (EIN: 133728930) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $287K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc spend its money?
Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc tax-deductible?
Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133728930). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc CEO make?
Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $746,536. annually. The organization reported $287K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc's spending goes to programs?
Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc is above average for NTEE category S46 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc located?
Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc is headquartered in Rockville, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 133728930. It is classified under NTEE code S46.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc have?
Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $287K in total revenue.
Is Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, ESHOS appears to be a well-managed organization. It consistently grows its assets, maintains low liabilities, and reports zero officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to its mission and efficient use of funds.
How has the organization's financial health changed over time?
ESHOS has shown significant financial growth, with assets increasing from $176,128 in 201406 to $746,536 currently. Revenue and expenses have fluctuated but generally show a positive net income, contributing to this asset accumulation.
What is the significance of 0% officer compensation?
Zero officer compensation is a strong positive indicator, suggesting that the organization's leadership is volunteer-driven. This typically means a higher percentage of funds can be directed towards programmatic activities rather than administrative salaries, enhancing efficiency and public trust.
Are there any concerns regarding liabilities?
Liabilities have remained very low across most periods, for example, $12,111 in 202306 and $742 in 202206, indicating sound financial management and a low risk of financial distress.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc showing financial trends over 15 years of public records:
Over 15 years of IRS 990 filings (2009–2023), Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc's revenue has grown by 1277%, moving from $16K to $219K. Total assets increased by 919.1% over the same period, from $56K to $568K. Total functional expenses rose by 916.5%, from $18K to $180K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc reported a surplus of $39K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $12K in liabilities against $568K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.1%), resulting in net assets of $556K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $219K | $180K | $568K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $179K | $115K | $517K | $742 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $187K | $86K | $453K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $323K | $161K | $351K | $313 | — | — |
| 2019 | $174K | $195K | $189K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $123K | $71K | $210K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $282 | $24K | $157K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3K | $18K | $182K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $57K | $36K | $197K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $82K | $20K | $176K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $48K | $24K | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $55K | $42K | $92K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $41K | $26K | $78K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $52K | $45K | $63K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2009 | $16K | $18K | $56K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $180K, and assets of $568K (revenue +22.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $179K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $517K (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $187K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $453K (revenue -42.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $323K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $351K (revenue +85.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $195K, and assets of $189K (revenue +41.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $210K (revenue +43540.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $282, expenses of $24K, and assets of $157K (revenue -89.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3K, expenses of $18K, and assets of $182K (revenue -95.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $197K (revenue -29.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $20K, and assets of $176K (revenue +70.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $0 (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $92K (revenue +34.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $26K, and assets of $78K (revenue -22.3% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $63K (revenue +228.9% year-over-year).
- 2009: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $18K, and assets of $56K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Empire State Hematology & Oncology Society Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.