Empower Peace Inc
EIN: 542171862 · Boston, MA · NTEE: A23
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $329K |
| Total Expenses | $426K |
| Net Assets | $74K |
Is Empower Peace Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Empower Peace Inc
Empower Peace Inc (EIN: 542171862) is a nonprofit organization based in Boston, MA, classified under NTEE code A23. The organization reported total revenue of $329K and total assets of $83K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Empower Peace Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Empower Peace Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $329K |
| Total Expenses | $426K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-96,839 |
| Total Assets | $83K |
| Total Liabilities | $9K |
| Net Assets | $74K |
| Operating Margin | -29.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 11.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Empower Peace Inc reported a deficit of $97K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.3 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 11.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Empower Peace Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -54.5% | -25.0% | -78.7% |
| 2022 | +1642.5% | +677.4% | +1765.6% |
| 2021 | -80.0% | -53.7% | -61.7% |
| 2020 | -43.3% | -56.3% | -6.5% |
| 2019 | +12.9% | -1.0% | +2.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Empower Peace Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Empower Peace Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $97K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 11.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Empower Peace Inc
Is Empower Peace Inc a legitimate charity?
Empower Peace Inc (EIN: 542171862) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $329K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Empower Peace Inc spend its money?
Empower Peace Inc reported $329K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Empower Peace Inc tax-deductible?
Empower Peace Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 542171862). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Empower Peace Inc located?
Empower Peace Inc is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 542171862. It is classified under NTEE code A23.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Empower Peace Inc have?
Empower Peace Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $329K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Empower Peace Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Empower Peace Inc's revenue has declined by 45%, moving from $598K to $329K. Total assets increased by 232.1% over the same period, from $25K to $83K. Total functional expenses fell by 38.5%, from $692K to $426K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Empower Peace Inc reported a deficit of $97K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $9K in liabilities against $83K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 11.2%), resulting in net assets of $74K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $329K | $426K | $83K | $9K | — | — |
| 2022 | $723K | $568K | $389K | $219K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $42K | $73K | $21K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $208K | $158K | $54K | $8K | — | — |
| 2019 | $366K | $361K | $58K | $61K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $324K | $364K | $57K | $65K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $327K | $320K | $35K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $225K | $248K | $61K | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $375K | $360K | $77K | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $166K | $196K | $107K | $75K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $255K | $219K | $62K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $394K | $372K | $77K | $50K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $598K | $692K | $25K | $20K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $426K, and assets of $83K (revenue -54.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $723K, expenses of $568K, and assets of $389K (revenue +1642.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $21K (revenue -80.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $208K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $54K (revenue -43.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $366K, expenses of $361K, and assets of $58K (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $324K, expenses of $364K, and assets of $57K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $327K, expenses of $320K, and assets of $35K (revenue +45.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $61K (revenue -40.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $375K, expenses of $360K, and assets of $77K (revenue +126.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $196K, and assets of $107K (revenue -35.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $219K, and assets of $62K (revenue -35.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $372K, and assets of $77K (revenue -34.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $598K, expenses of $692K, and assets of $25K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Empower Peace Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Empower Peace Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.