Emta Inc

Emta Inc maintains consistent financial stability with growing assets and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 133637265 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$3.1MRevenue
$9.4MAssets
70/100Mission Score (Good)
Emta Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.1M
Total Expenses$2.9M
Program Spending75%
Net Assets$6.3M
Transparency Score70/100

Is Emta Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Emta Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Emta Inc

Emta Inc (EIN: 133637265) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $3.1M and total assets of $9.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Emta Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

32Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Emta Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.0M
Total Expenses$2.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$88K
Total Assets$9.3M
Total Liabilities$3.0M
Net Assets$6.3M
Operating Margin2.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio32.6%
Months of Reserves38.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Emta Inc reported a surplus of $88K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 38.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 32.6% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Emta Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+1.6%+1.8%+2.2%
2022+5.1%+6.0%+0.2%
2021+1.5%+0.7%+1.3%
2020-8.9%-11.2%+0.4%
2019+0.1%+1.4%+0.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1994

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Emta Inc demonstrates consistent financial stability with revenues generally exceeding expenses over the past decade. For the most recent period (202312), the organization reported revenues of $3,024,779 against expenses of $2,936,474, resulting in a surplus. Assets have shown steady growth, reaching $9,328,217 in 2023, indicating a healthy financial position. The organization's liabilities have also remained relatively stable, around $3 million in recent years, which is manageable given its asset base. However, a significant area for improvement in transparency is the lack of reported officer compensation across all available filings. While this could indicate a volunteer-led board, without specific disclosure, it raises questions about the full picture of operational costs and potential related-party transactions. The NTEE code being unknown also limits the ability to benchmark its financial performance against similar organizations, impacting a comprehensive assessment of its spending efficiency and program focus. Overall, Emta Inc appears financially sound with a history of responsible fiscal management, as evidenced by its consistent revenue generation and asset growth. The primary area for enhanced transparency would be clearer disclosure regarding executive or officer compensation, even if it is zero, to provide a complete financial overview to stakeholders.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Emta Inc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Emta Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.0MTotal Revenue
$2.9MTotal Expenses
$9.3MTotal Assets
$3.0MTotal Liabilities
$6.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $88K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 32.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Emta Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting either a fully volunteer-led executive team or that compensation is reported under other expense categories, which would reduce transparency.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Emta Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • No officer compensation reported across all filings, potentially obscuring full operational costs or executive structure.
  • NTEE code is unknown, making peer comparison and detailed program analysis difficult.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Emta Inc:

  • Consistent revenue generation exceeding expenses, indicating financial stability.
  • Steady growth in assets over the past decade, from $7.5M in 2014 to $9.3M in 2023.
  • Liabilities are manageable relative to assets, suggesting a healthy balance sheet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Emta Inc

Is Emta Inc a legitimate charity?

Emta Inc (EIN: 133637265) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.1M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Emta Inc spend its money?

Emta Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Emta Inc tax-deductible?

Emta Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133637265). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Emta Inc's spending goes to programs?

Emta Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Emta Inc located?

Emta Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133637265.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Emta Inc have?

Emta Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.1M in total revenue.

Is Emta Inc a good charity?

Emta Inc demonstrates financial stability with consistent revenue and asset growth. However, the lack of reported officer compensation and unknown NTEE code limit a full assessment of its operational efficiency and program impact relative to peers.

How does Emta Inc manage its expenses?

Emta Inc's expenses have consistently been slightly below its revenues, indicating prudent financial management. For example, in 2023, expenses were $2,936,474 against revenues of $3,024,779.

What is Emta Inc's asset growth trend?

Emta Inc has shown consistent asset growth, increasing from $7,506,749 in 2014 to $9,328,217 in 2023, indicating a healthy accumulation of resources.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Emta Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Emta Inc's revenue has grown by 11.1%, moving from $2.7M to $3.0M. Total assets increased by 55.8% over the same period, from $6.0M to $9.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 15.4%, from $2.5M to $2.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Emta Inc reported a surplus of $88K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.0M in liabilities against $9.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 32.6%), resulting in net assets of $6.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.0M $2.9M $9.3M $3.0M
2022 $3.0M $2.9M $9.1M $3.0M View 990
2021 $2.8M $2.7M $9.1M $3.0M View 990
2020 $2.8M $2.7M $9.0M $2.9M View 990
2019 $3.1M $3.0M $9.0M $3.0M
2018 $3.1M $3.0M $9.0M $3.0M View 990
2017 $3.0M $2.9M $8.8M $2.9M View 990
2016 $3.0M $2.9M $7.6M $1.9M View 990
2015 $3.2M $2.9M $7.6M $2.0M View 990
2014 $3.2M $2.9M $7.5M $2.3M View 990
2013 $2.9M $2.6M $7.0M $2.0M View 990
2012 $2.8M $2.6M $6.6M $1.9M View 990
2011 $2.7M $2.5M $6.0M $1.4M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $9.3M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $9.1M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $9.1M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue -8.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $7.6M (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $7.6M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $7.0M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $6.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Emta Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Emta Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State