Encore Community Services
Encore Community Services shows fluctuating revenue but consistent asset growth and zero officer compensation.
EIN: 133104293 · New York, NY · NTEE: P200 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $8.9M |
| Total Expenses | $10.2M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $3.4M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Encore Community Services Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Encore Community Services directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Encore Community Services
Encore Community Services (EIN: 133104293) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code P200. The organization reported total revenue of $8.9M and total assets of $7.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Encore Community Services's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Encore Community Services is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $9.6M |
| Total Expenses | $10.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-604,170 |
| Total Assets | $7.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.2M |
| Net Assets | $3.4M |
| Operating Margin | -6.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 55.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Encore Community Services reported a deficit of $604K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 55.3% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Encore Community Services's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -49.5% | -42.8% | +34.6% |
| 2022 | +166.8% | +169.9% | +71.7% |
| 2021 | +4.6% | +6.3% | -7.7% |
| 2020 | +17.2% | +3.3% | +75.1% |
| 2019 | +3.4% | +6.2% | -9.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1982 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Encore Community Services with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Encore Community Services allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $604K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 55.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Encore Community Services consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no portion of its expenses is allocated to executive salaries. This is a highly positive sign, suggesting a strong commitment to directing all available funds towards its programmatic mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Encore Community Services's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant year-over-year revenue volatility (e.g., $18.9M in 2022 down to $9.5M in 2023) without clear explanation in summary data.
- Increasing liabilities from $554,441 in 2021 to $4,238,512 in 2023, which warrants further investigation.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Encore Community Services:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all reported periods, indicating strong financial stewardship and mission focus.
- Significant asset growth from $2,052,974 in 2019 to $7,668,573 in 2023, enhancing organizational stability.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 periods), demonstrating consistent regulatory compliance and transparency.
- Generally positive net income in most years, indicating financial sustainability (e.g., $1.1M in 2022, $516K in 2021).
Frequently Asked Questions about Encore Community Services
Is Encore Community Services a legitimate charity?
Encore Community Services (EIN: 133104293) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8.9M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Encore Community Services spend its money?
Encore Community Services directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Encore Community Services tax-deductible?
Encore Community Services is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133104293). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Encore Community Services's spending goes to programs?
Encore Community Services directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Encore Community Services compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Encore Community Services is above average for NTEE category P200 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Encore Community Services located?
Encore Community Services is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133104293. It is classified under NTEE code P200.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Encore Community Services have?
Encore Community Services has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8.9M in total revenue.
What caused the significant revenue increase in 2022 ($18,987,868) and subsequent decrease in 2023 ($9,592,176)?
The provided data does not specify the reasons for these fluctuations. Further investigation into the detailed 990 filings for those years would be necessary to identify specific grants, contracts, or other income sources that contributed to these changes.
What is the nature of the increased liabilities, particularly in 2022 ($1,758,225) and 2023 ($4,238,512)?
The summary data does not detail the types of liabilities. A review of the balance sheet in the full 990 forms would be required to understand if these are program-related payables, debt, or other obligations.
How does Encore Community Services manage its administrative and fundraising costs given the 0% officer compensation?
While officer compensation is zero, other administrative and fundraising expenses would be detailed in the full 990. The 0% officer compensation suggests a lean approach to leadership costs, potentially allowing more funds for programs or other operational needs.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Encore Community Services showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Encore Community Services's revenue has grown by 174.3%, moving from $3.5M to $9.6M. Total assets increased by 160.4% over the same period, from $2.9M to $7.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 181.8%, from $3.6M to $10.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Encore Community Services reported a deficit of $604K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4.2M in liabilities against $7.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 55.3%), resulting in net assets of $3.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $9.6M | $10.2M | $7.7M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $19.0M | $17.8M | $5.7M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $7.1M | $6.6M | $3.3M | $554K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $6.8M | $6.2M | $3.6M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $5.8M | $6.0M | $2.1M | $407K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $5.6M | $5.7M | $2.3M | $428K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $5.3M | $5.3M | $2.5M | $641K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $5.0M | $5.2M | $2.4M | $504K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.9M | $4.8M | $2.5M | $340K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.4M | $4.5M | $2.3M | $266K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $4.2M | $4.4M | $2.5M | $300K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.9M | $4.0M | $2.8M | $442K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.5M | $3.6M | $2.9M | $430K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $9.6M, expenses of $10.2M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue -49.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $19.0M, expenses of $17.8M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +166.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +12.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +11.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $2.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Encore Community Services:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Encore Community Services is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.