Encore Stage & Studio Inc

EIN: 237311352 · Arlington, VA · NTEE: A65Z

$1.3MRevenue
$1.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A65Z
Encore Stage & Studio Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Net Assets$1.0M

Is Encore Stage & Studio Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Encore Stage & Studio Inc

Encore Stage & Studio Inc (EIN: 237311352) is a nonprofit organization based in Arlington, VA, classified under NTEE code A65Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Encore Stage & Studio Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

51Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Encore Stage & Studio Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 51 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$121K
Total Assets$1.1M
Total Liabilities$124K
Net Assets$1.0M
Operating Margin9.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio10.9%
Months of Reserves11.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Encore Stage & Studio Inc reported a surplus of $121K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Encore Stage & Studio Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+11.3%+15.3%+12.0%
2023+0.5%+32.7%+14.4%
2022+52.5%+44.9%+55.9%
2021+6.0%-43.3%+46.5%
2020-23.9%+6.6%+4.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1975

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Encore Stage & Studio Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Encore Stage & Studio Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.3MTotal Revenue
$1.1MTotal Expenses
$1.1MTotal Assets
$124KTotal Liabilities
$1.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $121K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Encore Stage & Studio Inc

Is Encore Stage & Studio Inc a legitimate charity?

Encore Stage & Studio Inc (EIN: 237311352) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Virginia. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Encore Stage & Studio Inc spend its money?

Encore Stage & Studio Inc reported $1.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Encore Stage & Studio Inc tax-deductible?

Encore Stage & Studio Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237311352). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Encore Stage & Studio Inc located?

Encore Stage & Studio Inc is headquartered in Arlington, Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 237311352. It is classified under NTEE code A65Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Encore Stage & Studio Inc have?

Encore Stage & Studio Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Encore Stage & Studio Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Encore Stage & Studio Inc's revenue has grown by 280.4%, moving from $334K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 1266.4% over the same period, from $84K to $1.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 222.6%, from $356K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Encore Stage & Studio Inc reported a surplus of $121K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $124K in liabilities against $1.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.9%), resulting in net assets of $1.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $1.3M $1.1M $1.1M $124K View 990
2023 $1.1M $996K $1.0M $159K View 990
2022 $1.1M $751K $892K $189K View 990
2021 $744K $518K $572K $253K View 990
2020 $702K $913K $391K $298K View 990
2019 $922K $857K $374K $70K View 990
2018 $869K $821K $298K $59K View 990
2017 $744K $735K $227K $37K View 990
2016 $703K $709K $219K $37K View 990
2015 $687K $611K $216K $29K View 990
2014 $560K $545K $137K $26K View 990
2013 $497K $463K $112K $16K View 990
2012 $367K $380K $67K $6K View 990
2011 $334K $356K $84K $9K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $996K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $751K, and assets of $892K (revenue +52.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $744K, expenses of $518K, and assets of $572K (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $702K, expenses of $913K, and assets of $391K (revenue -23.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $922K, expenses of $857K, and assets of $374K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $869K, expenses of $821K, and assets of $298K (revenue +16.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $744K, expenses of $735K, and assets of $227K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $703K, expenses of $709K, and assets of $219K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $687K, expenses of $611K, and assets of $216K (revenue +22.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $560K, expenses of $545K, and assets of $137K (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $497K, expenses of $463K, and assets of $112K (revenue +35.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $367K, expenses of $380K, and assets of $67K (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $334K, expenses of $356K, and assets of $84K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Encore Stage & Studio Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Encore Stage & Studio Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A65Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A65Z.

View all A65Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State