Energy Education Council

Energy Education Council shows consistent revenue growth and asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 203670252 · Springfield, IL · NTEE: B03 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$933KRevenue
$1.9MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B03
Energy Education Council Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$933K
Total Expenses$727K
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$1
Net Assets$866K
Transparency Score90/100

Is Energy Education Council Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Energy Education Council directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Energy Education Council

Energy Education Council (EIN: 203670252) is a nonprofit organization based in Springfield, IL, classified under NTEE code B03. The organization reported total revenue of $933K and total assets of $1.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Energy Education Council's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Energy Education Council is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$881K
Total Expenses$727K
Surplus / Deficit+$155K
Total Assets$1.8M
Total Liabilities$891K
Net Assets$866K
Operating Margin17.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio50.7%
Months of Reserves29.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Energy Education Council reported a surplus of $155K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 29.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 50.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Energy Education Council's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+4.4%+1.7%+20.5%
2022+7.6%+2.6%+19.4%
2021-1.9%+8.9%+23.4%
2020+4.5%-15.0%+13.8%
2019+7.9%-1.5%-11.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Energy Education Council demonstrates consistent financial growth and stability over the past decade. Revenue has steadily increased from $831,780 in 2014 to $881,236 in 2023, with assets growing significantly from $646,403 to $1,757,701 in the same period. This indicates effective financial management and an ability to build reserves. The organization consistently spends less than its revenue, as seen in 2023 where expenses were $726,611 against $881,236 in revenue, contributing to asset growth. The organization's spending efficiency appears strong, with a healthy surplus in most years. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests a volunteer-led or very lean executive structure, which can be a positive indicator of resources being directed towards programs rather than high salaries. This also contributes to a high degree of transparency regarding executive pay, as there is none to report. Overall, the Energy Education Council exhibits sound financial health, responsible spending habits, and a transparent approach to executive compensation. The sustained growth in assets, coupled with consistent revenue generation and controlled expenses, positions the organization well for continued program delivery and impact.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Energy Education Council with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Energy Education Council allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$881KTotal Revenue
$727KTotal Expenses
$1.8MTotal Assets
$891KTotal Liabilities
$866KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $155K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 50.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization. This suggests a volunteer-driven leadership model or that executive roles are compensated through other means not reported as officer compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization with nearly $1 million in annual revenue and almost $2 million in assets.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Energy Education Council's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization of this size could indicate compensation is reported under other categories or that key leadership is entirely volunteer, which is uncommon and warrants further inquiry into operational sustainability.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Energy Education Council:

  • Strong and consistent revenue growth, increasing from $831,780 in 2014 to $881,236 in 2023.
  • Significant asset accumulation, growing from $646,403 in 2014 to $1,757,701 in 2023, demonstrating financial stability and capacity.
  • Expenses consistently lower than revenue in most years, leading to healthy surpluses and asset growth (e.g., 2023 expenses of $726,611 vs. revenue of $881,236).
  • No reported officer compensation, suggesting a highly efficient use of funds for program delivery or a volunteer-driven leadership.

Frequently Asked Questions about Energy Education Council

Is Energy Education Council a legitimate charity?

Energy Education Council (EIN: 203670252) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $933K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Energy Education Council spend its money?

Energy Education Council directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Energy Education Council tax-deductible?

Energy Education Council is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203670252). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Energy Education Council CEO make?

Energy Education Council's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $933K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Energy Education Council's spending goes to programs?

Energy Education Council directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Energy Education Council compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Energy Education Council is above average for NTEE category B03 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Energy Education Council located?

Energy Education Council is headquartered in Springfield, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 203670252. It is classified under NTEE code B03.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Energy Education Council have?

Energy Education Council has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $933K in total revenue.

Is Energy Education Council a good charity?

Based on the financial data, the Energy Education Council appears to be a well-managed organization with strong financial health, consistent asset growth, and no reported officer compensation, which are positive indicators for a charity.

How has the organization's financial health changed over time?

The organization's financial health has significantly improved, with revenue growing from $831,780 in 2014 to $881,236 in 2023, and assets more than doubling from $646,403 to $1,757,701 over the same period, indicating strong financial management and growth.

What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?

The Energy Education Council reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-led executive structure or that executive roles are not compensated directly through the organization's reported officer compensation.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Energy Education Council showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Energy Education Council's revenue has grown by 54%, moving from $572K to $881K. Total assets increased by 317% over the same period, from $422K to $1.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 28.3%, from $566K to $727K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Energy Education Council reported a surplus of $155K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $891K in liabilities against $1.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 50.7%), resulting in net assets of $866K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $881K $727K $1.8M $891K View 990
2022 $844K $714K $1.5M $748K View 990
2021 $784K $696K $1.2M $640K View 990
2020 $799K $639K $990K $496K View 990
2019 $765K $752K $870K $537K View 990
2018 $709K $764K $987K $666K View 990
2017 $817K $748K $857K $482K View 990
2016 $871K $876K $786K $480K View 990
2015 $864K $759K $797K $486K View 990
2014 $832K $706K $646K $440K View 990
2013 $758K $693K $587K $508K View 990
2012 $626K $652K $342K $327K View 990
2011 $572K $566K $422K $380K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $881K, expenses of $727K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $844K, expenses of $714K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $784K, expenses of $696K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $799K, expenses of $639K, and assets of $990K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $765K, expenses of $752K, and assets of $870K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $709K, expenses of $764K, and assets of $987K (revenue -13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $817K, expenses of $748K, and assets of $857K (revenue -6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $871K, expenses of $876K, and assets of $786K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $864K, expenses of $759K, and assets of $797K (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $832K, expenses of $706K, and assets of $646K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $758K, expenses of $693K, and assets of $587K (revenue +21.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $626K, expenses of $652K, and assets of $342K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $572K, expenses of $566K, and assets of $422K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Energy Education Council:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Energy Education Council is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B03)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B03.

View all B03 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State