Engaged In Life Academy Inc

EIN: 274028036 · Kansas City, MO · NTEE: B19

$881KRevenue
$843KGross Revenue
$209KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B19
Engaged In Life Academy Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$881K
Total Expenses$875K
Net Assets$182K

Is Engaged In Life Academy Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Engaged In Life Academy Inc

Engaged In Life Academy Inc (EIN: 274028036) is a nonprofit organization based in Kansas City, MO, classified under NTEE code B19. The organization reported total revenue of $881K and total assets of $209K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Engaged In Life Academy Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

14Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Engaged In Life Academy Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 32.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$878K
Total Expenses$875K
Surplus / Deficit+$3K
Total Assets$201K
Total Liabilities$19K
Net Assets$182K
Operating Margin0.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio9.5%
Months of Reserves2.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Engaged In Life Academy Inc reported a surplus of $3K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 2.8 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Engaged In Life Academy Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 32.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+34.8%+53.5%-4.0%
2022+140.3%+133.9%+55.8%
2021+69.4%+95.5%+91.9%
2020-9.6%-39.3%+64.0%
2019-23.2%+17.0%-34.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2012

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Engaged In Life Academy Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Engaged In Life Academy Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$878KTotal Revenue
$875KTotal Expenses
$201KTotal Assets
$19KTotal Liabilities
$182KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $3K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Engaged In Life Academy Inc

Is Engaged In Life Academy Inc a legitimate charity?

Engaged In Life Academy Inc (EIN: 274028036) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $881K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Engaged In Life Academy Inc spend its money?

Engaged In Life Academy Inc reported $881K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Engaged In Life Academy Inc tax-deductible?

Engaged In Life Academy Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 274028036). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Engaged In Life Academy Inc located?

Engaged In Life Academy Inc is headquartered in Kansas City, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 274028036. It is classified under NTEE code B19.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Engaged In Life Academy Inc have?

Engaged In Life Academy Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $881K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Engaged In Life Academy Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Engaged In Life Academy Inc's revenue has grown by 2034%, moving from $41K to $878K. Total assets increased by 11710.9% over the same period, from $2K to $201K. Total functional expenses rose by 1894.7%, from $44K to $875K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Engaged In Life Academy Inc reported a surplus of $3K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $19K in liabilities against $201K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.5%), resulting in net assets of $182K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $878K $875K $201K $19K
2022 $652K $570K $209K $31K
2021 $271K $244K $134K $37K View 990
2020 $160K $125K $70K $114
2019 $177K $206K $43K $8K View 990
2018 $231K $176K $65K $2K View 990
2017 $55K $46K $12K $4K View 990
2016 $45K $52K $525 $2K View 990
2015 $31K $42K $5K $0 View 990
2014 $72K $59K $19K $3K View 990
2013 $104K $101K $4K $1K View 990
2012 $41K $44K $2K $2K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $878K, expenses of $875K, and assets of $201K (revenue +34.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $652K, expenses of $570K, and assets of $209K (revenue +140.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $271K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $134K (revenue +69.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $160K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $70K (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $177K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $43K (revenue -23.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $65K (revenue +320.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $12K (revenue +20.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $525 (revenue +47.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $31K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $5K (revenue -57.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $19K (revenue -31.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $4K (revenue +153.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $2K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Engaged In Life Academy Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Engaged In Life Academy Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B19)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B19.

View all B19 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State