Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc
EIN: 260593631 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · NTEE: U99
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $137K |
| Total Expenses | $173K |
| Net Assets | $46K |
Is Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc
Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc (EIN: 260593631) is a nonprofit organization based in Salt Lake Cty, UT, classified under NTEE code U99. The organization reported total revenue of $137K and total assets of $46K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $137K |
| Total Expenses | $173K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-35,983 |
| Total Assets | $46K |
| Net Assets | $46K |
| Operating Margin | -26.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc reported a deficit of $36K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.2 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2024), Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +459.6% | +2195.0% | -43.9% |
| 2023 | -78.4% | -93.1% | +26.2% |
| 2022 | +1134520.0% | +1030.1% | +76.9% |
| 2020 | -100.0% | -92.7% | -20.7% |
| 2019 | +468.4% | +5878.8% | -19.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $36K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc
Is Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc a legitimate charity?
Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc (EIN: 260593631) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Utah. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $137K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc spend its money?
Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc reported $137K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc tax-deductible?
Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 260593631). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc located?
Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc is headquartered in Salt Lake Cty, Utah and files with the IRS under EIN 260593631. It is classified under NTEE code U99.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc have?
Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $137K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc's revenue has grown by 440.9%, moving from $25K to $137K. Total assets decreased by 5.2% over the same period, from $48K to $46K. Total functional expenses rose by 672.6%, from $22K to $173K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc reported a deficit of $36K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $137K | $173K | $46K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $25K | $8K | $82K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $113K | $109K | $65K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $10 | $10K | $37K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $121K | $132K | $46K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $21K | $2K | $57K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $95K | $147K | $38K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $21K | $9K | $91K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $112K | $68K | $79K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $845 | $6K | $35K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $135K | $145K | $10K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $25K | $22K | $48K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $46K (revenue +459.6% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $25K, expenses of $8K, and assets of $82K (revenue -78.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $65K (revenue +1134520.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $10, expenses of $10K, and assets of $37K (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $46K (revenue +468.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $21K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $57K (revenue -77.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $38K (revenue +361.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $21K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $91K (revenue -81.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $79K (revenue +13178.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $845, expenses of $6K, and assets of $35K (revenue -99.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $10K (revenue +430.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $25K, expenses of $22K, and assets of $48K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Enzyme Mechanisms Conference Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.