Equestrians Institute
EIN: 237420540 · Kenmore, WA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $610K |
| Total Expenses | $553K |
| Net Assets | $192K |
Is Equestrians Institute Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Equestrians Institute
Equestrians Institute (EIN: 237420540) is a nonprofit organization based in Kenmore, WA. The organization reported total revenue of $610K and total assets of $236K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Equestrians Institute's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Equestrians Institute is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 51 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $573K |
| Total Expenses | $553K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$20K |
| Total Assets | $192K |
| Net Assets | $192K |
| Operating Margin | 3.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Equestrians Institute reported a surplus of $20K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 4.2 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Equestrians Institute's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +45.8% | +39.9% | +11.4% |
| 2022 | -11.4% | -5.5% | -3.0% |
| 2021 | +5652.6% | +2552.1% | +16.1% |
| 2020 | -98.0% | -96.2% | -5.0% |
| 2019 | -2.5% | +8.0% | -12.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1975 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Equestrians Institute has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Equestrians Institute with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $20K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Equestrians Institute
Is Equestrians Institute a legitimate charity?
Equestrians Institute (EIN: 237420540) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $610K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Equestrians Institute spend its money?
Equestrians Institute reported $610K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Equestrians Institute tax-deductible?
Equestrians Institute is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237420540). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Equestrians Institute located?
Equestrians Institute is headquartered in Kenmore, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 237420540.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Equestrians Institute have?
Equestrians Institute has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $610K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Equestrians Institute showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Equestrians Institute's revenue has grown by 216.6%, moving from $181K to $573K. Total assets increased by 20.9% over the same period, from $158K to $192K. Total functional expenses rose by 186.6%, from $193K to $553K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Equestrians Institute reported a surplus of $20K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $573K | $553K | $192K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $393K | $395K | $172K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $443K | $419K | $177K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $8K | $16K | $153K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $388K | $412K | $161K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $398K | $381K | $184K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $351K | $364K | $168K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $332K | $337K | $186K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $281K | $252K | $191K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $291K | $267K | $162K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $211K | $211K | $139K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $209K | $224K | $140K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $181K | $193K | $158K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $573K, expenses of $553K, and assets of $192K (revenue +45.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $393K, expenses of $395K, and assets of $172K (revenue -11.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $443K, expenses of $419K, and assets of $177K (revenue +5652.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $8K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $153K (revenue -98.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $388K, expenses of $412K, and assets of $161K (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $398K, expenses of $381K, and assets of $184K (revenue +13.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $351K, expenses of $364K, and assets of $168K (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $332K, expenses of $337K, and assets of $186K (revenue +17.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $281K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $191K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $162K (revenue +37.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $139K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $224K, and assets of $140K (revenue +15.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $158K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Equestrians Institute:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Equestrians Institute is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.