Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc

EIN: 263400723 · Penrose, CO · NTEE: B90

$277KRevenue
$277KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B90
Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$277K
Total Expenses$479K
Net Assets$54K

Is Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc

Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc (EIN: 263400723) is a nonprofit organization based in Penrose, CO, classified under NTEE code B90. The organization reported total revenue of $277K and total assets of $277K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 14.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$484K
Total Expenses$479K
Surplus / Deficit+$5K
Total Assets$282K
Total Liabilities$228K
Net Assets$54K
Operating Margin1.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio80.9%
Months of Reserves7.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc reported a surplus of $5K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 80.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+13.7%-3.2%+4.5%
2022+10.3%+21.5%+71.0%
2021+17.3%+24.0%-3.6%
2020-7.3%+8.7%-0.3%
2019+91.1%+100.8%+49.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$484KTotal Revenue
$479KTotal Expenses
$282KTotal Assets
$228KTotal Liabilities
$54KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $5K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 80.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc

Is Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc a legitimate charity?

Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc (EIN: 263400723) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $277K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc spend its money?

Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc reported $277K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc tax-deductible?

Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 263400723). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc located?

Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc is headquartered in Penrose, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 263400723. It is classified under NTEE code B90.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc have?

Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $277K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc's revenue has grown by 404.3%, moving from $96K to $484K. Total assets increased by 788.9% over the same period, from $32K to $282K. Total functional expenses rose by 428.5%, from $91K to $479K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc reported a surplus of $5K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $228K in liabilities against $282K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 80.9%), resulting in net assets of $54K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $484K $479K $282K $228K View 990
2022 $426K $495K $270K $205K
2021 $386K $407K $158K $17K View 990
2020 $329K $329K $164K $119 View 990
2019 $355K $302K $165K $1K View 990
2018 $186K $151K $110K $0 View 990
2017 $95K $75K $79K $4K View 990
2016 $57K $53K $56K $852 View 990
2015 $57K $41K $61K $9K View 990
2014 $34K $43K $37K $0 View 990
2013 $34K $23K $45K $0 View 990
2012 $42K $36K $35K $212 View 990
2011 $96K $91K $32K $1K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $484K, expenses of $479K, and assets of $282K (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $426K, expenses of $495K, and assets of $270K (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $386K, expenses of $407K, and assets of $158K (revenue +17.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $329K, and assets of $164K (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $355K, expenses of $302K, and assets of $165K (revenue +91.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $110K (revenue +95.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $79K (revenue +67.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $56K (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $61K (revenue +67.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $37K (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $23K, and assets of $45K (revenue -17.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $35K (revenue -56.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $32K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Equine Lameness Prevention Organization Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B90)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B90.

View all B90 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State